Date
|
Venue - Event -
Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
1st March |
Brands Hatch - BARC (Surrey Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Ed Negus |
Special GTs & Mod Sports - Class Winner
|
8th March |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B8 |
Ed Negus |
Round of the Motoring News GT Championship - Class Winner
|
14th March |
Oulton Park - Mid-Cheshire
MRC
|
Chevron B8 |
George Pitt |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
14th March |
Oulton Park - Mid-Cheshire
MRC
|
Chevron B8 |
Mike Gribben |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - Class Winner
|
15th March |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Round of the Northern Clubmen's Championship & Mod Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
15th March |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Trevor Thwaites |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship & Round of the Yorkshire Evening Post GT Championship - Class Winner
|
15th March |
Snetterton - BARC |
Chevron B15 |
Cyd Williams |
Round of the British Oxygen Formula Libre Championship
|
17th March |
Mondello Park - Irish MRC
|
Chevron B8 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports Cars - St Patrick's Day meeting (Tuesday) |
21st March |
Silverstone - Midland AC |
Chevron B10 |
Graham Eden |
Formula Libre
|
27th March |
Oulton Park - BRSCC (NW
Centre) Guards F5000
Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Mike Gribben |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - Class Winner
|
27th March |
Snetterton - BRSCC (East
Anglian Centre)
|
Chevron B16 |
John Burton |
Lombank Trophy for Group 5 & 6 Cars - Round 1 of the RAC British Sportscar Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
27th March |
Snetterton - BRSCC (East
Anglian Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
John Lepp |
Lombank Trophy for Group 5 & 6 Cars - Round 1 of the RAC British Sportscar Championship - Class Winner
|
27th March |
Cadwell Park - BARC |
Chevron B8 |
Andrew Fletcher |
Special GT Cars & Mod Sports Cars First Overall and - Class Winner
|
28th March |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Dave Rees |
Round of the Northern Clubmen's Championship & Mod Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
28th March |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B15 |
Peter Hanson |
Round of the Yorkshire Evening Post GT Championship & Round of the BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship - Class Winner
|
28th March |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B1 |
Geoff Temple |
Round of the Northern Clubmen's Championship & Mod Sports Cars - Class Winner
|
28th March |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Dave Rees |
Mod Sports Cars & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
28th March |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B1 |
Geoff Temple |
Mod Sports Cars & Clubmen's Cars - Class Winner
|
30th March |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Redman |
Round 2 of the RAC British Sportscar Championship - Winner Group 6 up to 2,000cc Class
|
30th March |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B8 |
John Lepp |
Round 2 of the RAC British Sportscar Championship - Winner Group 5 up to 2,000cc Class
|
30th March |
Brands Hatch - Guards
F5000 Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Allen Gibson |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - Class Winner
|
30th March |
Silverstone - Nottingham
SCC
|
Chevron B10 |
Graham Eden |
Formula Libre
|
30th March |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B8 |
Peter Stewart |
Clubmen's Cars & GT Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
30th March |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Clubmen's Cars & GT Cars - Class Winner
|
30th March |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B1 |
Geoff Temple |
Clubmen's Cars & GT Cars - Class Winner
|
30th March |
Mondello Park - Normandy Ferries Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Bosco O'Brien |
Sports cars
|
5th April |
Silverstone - BARC |
Chevron B6 |
David Farnell |
Round of the Motoring News GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
5th April |
Snetterton - Romford
Enthusiasts CC
|
Chevron B10 |
Graham Eden |
Formula Libre
|
12th April |
Brands Hatch -
BOAC 1000Kms |
Gropa CMC* |
Gerry Birrell/
Andrew Mylius |
Round 3 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the P2.0 Class - The Gropa was a "Spyder Conversion" for the B8, the first "C" in CMC stood for Chevron.
|
12th April |
Ingliston - Scottish MRC
|
Chevron B8 |
David Farnell |
Players Gold Leaf Trophy for Special GT Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
18th April |
Oulton Park - Lancs &
Cheshire CC
|
Chevron B2
|
Dave Rees |
Clubmen's Cars, Mod Sports Cars & Formula F100 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
19th April |
Riverside |
Chevron B17B |
Mike Eyerly |
Round 1 of the SCCA Continental Championship for Formula B/C cars - First win for the B17B
|
19th April |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B1 |
Geoff Temple |
Round of the Northern Clubmen's Championship - Class Winner
|
19th April |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
George Silverwood |
Round of the Yorkshire Evening Post GT Championship & Round of the BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
19th April |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
David Farnell |
Formula Libre
|
19th April |
Mallory Park - BARC (East Midlands Centre)
|
Chevron B10 |
Graham Eden |
Formula Libre
|
19th April |
Mallory Park - BARC (East Midlands Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Mike Gribben |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - Class Winner
|
19th April |
Paul Ricard - Trophee Paul
Ricard |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Redman |
Round 1 of the European 2-litre Championship
|
19th April |
Harewod Hill - BARC
(Yorkshire Centre) Spring
National |
Chevron B8 |
Reg Phillips |
Round 2 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
19th April |
Mondello Park - Munster MC
& CC
|
Chevron B8 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports & Specials - First Overall and Class Winner
|
26th April |
Barcelona - Gran Copa Salon
Del Automovil |
Chevron B17 |
Jürg Dubler |
Support race for the European F2 Championship round - First win for the B17
|
26th April |
Snetterton - BRSCC
|
Chevron B8 |
Mike Gribben |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - Class Winner
|
26th April |
Snetterton - BRSCC
|
Chevron B17B |
Paul Craven |
Round of the British Oxygen Formula Libre Championship
|
26th April |
Brands Hatch - Surrey
Sporting MC
|
Chevron B8 |
Tony Godwin |
Special GTs and Mod Sports - First Overall and Class Winner
|
26th April |
Loton Park Hillclimb -
Hagley & DLCC
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Class Winner
|
2nd May |
Oulton Park - BARC |
Chevron B17B |
Paul Craven |
The Chris Williams Memorial Trophy for F3 and Formula Libre Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
2nd May |
Carrigrohane Sprint -
Munster MC & CC
|
Chevron B8 |
Bosco O'Brien |
Class Winner
|
3rd May |
Hameenlinna - 300Kms |
Chevron B16 |
John Burton |
Round 2 of the European 2-litre Championship
|
3rd May |
Brands Hatch - Maidstone
& Mid-Kent MC
|
Chevron B17 |
Bert Hawthorne |
Round of the Lombank F3 Championship
|
3rd May |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B8 |
Reg Phillips |
Round 1 of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
3rd May |
Lydden Hill - TEAC |
Chevron B8 |
Angus Clydesdale |
Sports Racing Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
10th May |
Faßberg - Int. AvD-Flugplatzrennen Faßberg
|
Chevron B8 |
Peter Smith |
Group 5/6/7 Sports Cars - Heat 1 - Class Winner
|
10th May |
Mondello Park - Motor Enthusiasts Club Mercantile Credit meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Sports & Specials over 1,000cc - Class Winner
|
16th May |
Aintree - Aintree CC
|
Chevron B8 |
Eddie Regan |
The Casino Cars Sales Trophy for Special GTs - First Overall and Class Winner
|
17th May |
Ingliston - Scottish MRC
|
Chevron B8 |
Logan Morrison |
Special GTs - First Overall and Class Winner
|
17th May |
Cadwell Park - BRSCC
(Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B16 |
Peter Lawson |
Round of the Yorkshire Evening Post Special GT Championship & Mod Sport Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
23rd May |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Dave Rees |
Northern Clubmen's Championship & Mod Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
24th May |
Brno - Brno Grand Prix |
Chevron B17 |
Jürg Dubler |
Mezinárodni Závod Automobils F3 - Non-championship F3 race
|
24th May |
Edmonton |
Chevron B17B |
Mike Eyerly |
Round 2 of the SCCA Continental Championship for Formula B/C cars
|
24th May |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Peter Smith |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
25th May |
Mallory Park - Guards F5000 Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Peter Smith |
Special GTs and Mod Sport Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
25th May |
Crystal Palace - BARC F2
Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Trevor Thwaites |
Greater London Trophy race for Groups 5 & 6 up to 2-litres - Round 5 of the British Sports Car Championship - Class Winner
|
25th May |
Silverstone - Nottingham
SCC
|
Chevron B10/17 |
Graham Eden |
Single-seaters - First Overall and Class Winner
|
25th May |
Oulton Park - BRSCC
|
Chevron B8 |
Eddie Regan |
Special GTs and Mod Sport Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
31st May |
Nürburgring - 1000Kms |
Chevron B8 |
Roger Heavens/
Mike Garton |
Round 7 of the World Championship of Makes - Class Winner under 2,000cc G5
|
31st May |
Snetterton - TEAC |
Chevron B10/17 |
Graham Eden |
Formula Libre
|
31st May |
Pontypool - BARC (South
Wales Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Round 5 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
31st May |
Flugplatz Bremgarten - I Markgräfler Flugplatzrennen
|
Chevron B17 |
Rolf Riesen |
Round of the German F3 Championship
|
6th June |
Oulton Park - BRSCC (NW
Centre)
|
Chevron B17B |
Paul Craven |
Single-seaters |
7th June |
Seattle |
Chevron B17B |
Mike Eyerly |
Round 3 of the SCCA Continental Championship for Formula B/C cars
|
7th June |
Snetterton - Cheshunt MC
|
Chevron B10/17 |
Graham Eden |
Formula Libre
|
7th June |
Thruxton - Jaguar DC |
Chevron B8 |
George Silverwood |
GTs & Mod Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
13th June |
Castle Combe - BRSCC
(SW Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Single-seaters & Sports Racing Cars - First Win for the B17C |
14th June |
Laguna Seca |
Chevron B17B |
Mike Eyerly |
Round 4 of the SCCA Continental Championship for Formula B/C cars
|
14th June |
Hämeenlinna Mootorirata - Finnish Speed Week |
Chevron B17 |
Peter Hanson |
Non-Championship Race
|
21st June |
Snetterton - West Essex CC
|
Chevron B8 |
Martyn Denley |
GTs & Mod Sports Cars - Class Winner
|
21st June |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
George Silverwood |
Formula Libre & Special GTs - Class Winner
|
28th June |
Sears Point |
Chevron B17B |
Mike Eyerly |
Round 5 of the SCCA Continental Championship for Formula B/C cars
|
28th June |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
(Midland Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Round of the BOC Formula Libre Championship
|
28th June |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
(Midland Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Adrian Wilkins |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - Class Winner
|
4th July |
Oulton Park - Mid-Cheshire
MRC
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Round of the BOC Formula Libre Championship
|
4th July |
Oulton Park - Mid-Cheshire
MRC
|
Chevron B8 |
Mike Gribben |
GTs & Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
5th July |
Dallas International Motor Speedway |
Chevron B17B |
Mike Eyerly |
Round 6 of the SCCA Continental Championship for Formula B/C cars
|
5th July |
Vila Real - 17th International
500 Kilometres
|
Chevron B6/8 |
John Bamford |
Group 5 & 6 Cars - Class Winner
|
5th July |
Silverstone - Nottingham
SCC
|
Chevron B10/17 |
Graham Eden |
Formula Libre
|
5th July |
Silverstone - Nottingham
SCC
|
Chevron B8 |
Martyn Denley |
GTs & Sports Racing Cars - Class Winner
|
5th July |
Mallory Park - Mini Se7en
Club |
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Round of the BOC Formula Libre Championship
|
5th July |
Harewood - BARC (Yorkshire Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Round 7 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
5th July |
Harewood - BARC (Yorkshire Centre)
|
Chevron B6/8 |
Peter Kaye |
Round 7 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
11th July |
Croft - WD & HO Wills
Interserie Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
George Silverwood |
The Jock Leith Trophy Race for Group 5, 6 and 7 Sports Cars - Round 7 of the British Sports Car Championship - Class Winner
|
11th July |
Castle Combe - BARC
(Bristol & Bath Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Adrian Wilkins |
GTs - Class Winner
|
12th July |
Mallory Park - Coventry & Warwickshire MC
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Formula Libre
|
12th July |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC 28th Annual Leinster
Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports Cars & Specials |
19th July |
Ingliston - SMRC SMT
Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Andrew Fletcher |
BP Chemicals GT Race |
19th July |
Ulm-Laupheim - IV. Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen
|
Chevron B16 |
Arthur Blank |
Group 5/6 Sportscars
|
19th July |
Ulm-Laupheim - IV. Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen
|
Chevron B17 |
Rolf Riesen |
Round of the German F3 Championship
|
19th July |
Diepholz - Internationales Flugplatzrennen Diepholz
|
Chevron B8 |
Angus Clydesdale |
Race 9 - Preis der Fa. Hermann Laufer, Osnabrück) - First in SRP2.0 Class
|
25th July |
Castle Combe - BRSCC (SE Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Round of the BOC Formula Libre Championship
|
25th July |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
George Silverwood |
Round of the Yorkshire Evening Post GT Championship & Round of the BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
26th July |
Snetterton - BRSCC (East
Anglian Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Adrian Wilkins |
GTs & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
26th July |
Snetterton - BRSCC (East
Anglian Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Round of the BOC Formula Libre Championship
|
26th July |
Gurston Down - BARC (SW Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Round 8 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
26th July |
Mondello Park - Jimmie
Dunne Memorial Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports Cars & Specials |
26th July |
Niederstretten - 3.
Hohenloher ADAC-Flugplatz-Rennen
|
Chevron B(8?) |
Robert Blank |
Winner of the P2.0 Class
|
1st August |
Great Auclum - Hants &
Berks CC
|
Chevron B8 |
Reg Phillips |
Round 6 of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
2nd August |
Silverstone - Nottingham
SCC
|
Chevron B8 |
Adrian Wilkins |
GT & Sports Racing Cars - Class Winner
|
2nd August |
Silverstone - Nottingham
SCC
|
Chevron B10/17 |
Graham Eden |
Formula Libre
|
2nd August |
Thruxton Sprint - BARC
(Surrey Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Norman Lefton |
Class Winner
|
2nd August |
Shibden Hillclimb - BARC/
YSCC
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Class Winner
|
3rd August |
Mondello Park - Carlow CC/Motor Racing Circuits
|
Chevron B8 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports Cars & Specials |
9th August |
Karlskoga - Swedish GP |
Chevron B17 |
Peter Hanson |
F3 Race - Winner Heat 1
|
9th August |
Karlskoga - Swedish GP |
Chevron B17 |
Peter Hanson |
F3 Race - Winner Final
|
9th August |
Snetterton - West Essex
CC
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Round of the BOC Formula Libre Championship
|
9th August |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B6 |
David Farnell |
Special GTs & Northern Sportscars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
15th August |
Enna - Coppa Citta di Enna |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Redman |
Round 7 of the European 2-litre Championship - Winner S2.0 Class
|
16th August |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Graham Birrell |
Special GTs - First Overall and Class Winner
|
22nd August |
Kirkistown - 500 MRCI
|
Chevron B16 |
Archie Phillips |
Handicap |
23rd August |
Thruxton - West Hants &
Dorset CC
|
Chevron B17 |
Barrie Maskell |
Non-Championship F3 Race - Winner Heat 2
|
23rd August |
St Ursanne Les Rangiers
Hillclimb
|
Chevron B17 |
Jürg Dubler |
Class Winner
|
23rd August |
St Ursanne Les Rangiers
Hillclimb
|
Chevron B8 |
Arnold Seiler |
Class Winner
|
23rd August |
Jyllandsring - Danish GP |
Chevron B16 |
John Burton |
5th Danish Hella GP for Group 5/6 sportscars - Winner Heat 1
|
29th August |
Elkhart Lake |
Chevron B17B |
Mike Eyerly |
SCCA Formula B race
|
29th August |
Oulton Park - BRSCC
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Round of the BOC Formula Libre Championship
|
29th August |
Oulton Park - BRSCC
|
Chevron B16 |
John Bridges |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
29th August |
Knockalla Hillclimb -
Donegal MC
|
Chevron B8 |
Derek McMahon |
Class Winner
|
30th August |
Zandvoort - XX Zandvoort
Trophy
|
Chevron B17 |
Jürg Dubler |
Non-Championship F3 Race |
30th August |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B8 |
Peter Smith |
GTs - Class Winner
|
30th August |
Llandow - SWAC |
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Formula Libre
|
30th August |
Llandow - SWAC |
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Mod Sports, GT and Sports-racing cars
|
5th September |
Aintree - Aintree CC
|
Chevron B3 |
Glyn Jones |
Special GTs |
6th September |
Nürburgring - 500 Kms |
Chevron B16 |
Vic Elford |
Round 8 of the European 2-litre Championship
|
6th September |
Zolder |
Chevron B17 |
Barrie Maskell |
Coupes de l'Avenir F3 Race - Winner Heat 1
|
6th September |
Prescott - Bugatti and
Ferrari OC |
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Round 9 of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
6th September |
Prescott - Bugatti and
Ferrari OC |
Chevron B8 |
Reg Phillips |
Round 9 of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
7th September |
Lime Rock |
Chevron B17B |
Mike Eyerly |
Round 10 of the SCCA Continental Championship for Formula B/C cars
|
12th September |
Silverstone -
Peterborough MC
|
Chevron B10 |
Graham Eden |
Formula Libre
|
13th September |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B8 |
Andrew Fletcher |
GTs, Sports-racers Cars & Clubmen's cars
|
13th September |
Mallory Park - NSCC
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Round of the BOC Formula Libre Championship
|
13th September |
Cadwell Park - BRSCC
(Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
Group 5/6 Sportscars
|
13th September |
Harewood Hill - BARC
(Yorkshire Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Round 10 of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
13th September |
Harewood Hill - BARC
(Yorkshire Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Reg Phillips |
Round 10 of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
19th September |
Oulton Park - BARC Guards F5000 Meeting
|
Chevron B17 |
Barrie Maskell |
Round of the Lombank F3 Championship
|
19th September |
Oulton Park - BARC
Guards F5000 Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Allen Gibson |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
20th September |
Spa Francorchamps -
500 Kms Trophée des
Ardennes |
Chevron B16-Spyder |
Brian Redman |
Round 9 of the European 2-litre Championship - First Win for the B16-Spyder
|
20th September |
Snetterton - BRSCC
(East Anglian Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Steve Thompson |
Round of the BOC Formula Libre Championship
|
27th September |
Mid Ohio |
Chevron B17B |
Mike Eyerly |
Round 12 of the SCCA Continental Championship for Formula B/C cars
|
4th October |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC
|
Chevron B16 |
Archie Phillips |
Osberston House Trophy for Sports cars
|
11th October |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B8 |
Graham Birrell |
Special GTs
|
12th October |
Castle Howard Hillclimb - Yorkshire SCC
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Class Win |
18th October |
Croft - SMRC |
Chevron B2
|
Dave Rees |
Clubmen's cars
|
18th October |
Mondello Park - Dublin
University MC
|
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Graded Scratch Race - Class Winner
|
7th November |
Kyalami - Rand Daily
Mail 9 Hours
|
Chevron B16-Spyder |
Brian Redman/
John Hine |
Springbok Series - Round 1 - First in Class G |
7th November |
Kyalami - Rand Daily
Mail 9 Hours
|
Chevron B16-Spyder |
Brian Redman/
John Hine |
Springbok Series - Round 1 - Winner Index of Performance |
14th November |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B17 |
Chris Skeaping |
Round of the Forward Trust F3 Championship
|
15th November |
Brands Hatch - Sevenoaks
& DMC
|
Chevron B8 |
Allen Gibson |
Round of the SKF Special GT Championship - Class Winner
|
21st November |
Killarney - Cape Town
3 Hours |
Chevron B19 |
Brian Redman/Richard Attwood
|
Springbok Series - Round 2 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
21st November |
Killarney - Cape Town
3 Hours |
Chevron B19 |
Brian Redman/Richard Attwood
|
Springbok Series - Round 2 - Winner Index of Performance |
21st November |
Silverstone - Nottingham
SCC
|
Chevron B10/17 |
Bill Creasey |
Round of the Silverstone Sprint Championship
|
29th November |
Lourenço Marques - 3
Horas de Lourenço
Marques |
Chevron B16-Spyder |
Brian Redman |
Springbok Series - Round 3 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
5th December |
Bulawayo - 3 Hours |
Chevron B16-Spyder |
Brian Redman/
John Love |
Springbok Series - Round 4 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
27th December |
Roy Hesketh Circuit, Pietermaritzburg - Natal-
Mercury 3 Hours
|
Chevron B16-Spyder |
Brian Redman |
Springbok Series - Round 5 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
27th December |
Roy Hesketh Circuit, Pietermaritzburg - Natal-
Mercury 3 Hours
|
Chevron B16-Spyder |
Brian Redman |
Springbok Series - Round 5 - Winner Index of Performance |
27th December |
Roy Hesketh Circuit, Pietermaritzburg - Natal-
Mercury 3 Hours
|
Chevron B8 |
Bruce van der Merwe/
Jack Holme |
Springbok Series - Round 5 - Class Winner
|
|
Date
|
Venue - Event -
Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
2nd January |
Goldfields Raceway -
Goldfields International
3 Hours
|
Chevron B16-Spyder |
Brian Redman/
Richard Attwood
|
Springbok Series - Round 6 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
2nd January |
Goldfields Raceway -
Goldfields International
3 Hours
|
Chevron B8 |
Bruce van der Merwe/
Jack Holme |
Springbok Series - Round 6 - Class Winner
|
7th February |
Bogota - Gran Premio
Republica de Colombia
|
Chevron B18 |
Jo Siffert |
Winner Heat 1 of the F2 race - First win for the B18 |
7th February |
Bogota - Gran Premio
Republica de Colombia
|
Chevron B18 |
Jo Siffert |
Winner Heat 2 of the F2 race |
7th February |
Bogota - Gran Premio
Republica de Colombia
|
Chevron B18 |
Jo Siffert |
Winner on aggregate of the two Heats of the F2 race |
14th February |
Bogota - Gran Premio
Cuidad de Bogata
|
Chevron B18 |
Jo Siffert |
Winner Heat 1 of the F2 race |
20th March |
Oulton Park - Mid-Cheshire
MRC
|
Chevron B19 |
John Bridges |
Sports & Special GT Cars and Clubmen's Cars - Class Winner - First win for the B19
|
27th March |
Croft - NSCC
|
Chevron B8 |
Roy Seddon |
Formula Libre - Class Winner
|
4th April |
Brands Hatch - BOAC
1000Kms |
Chevron B19 |
John Miles/Graham Birrell |
Round 4 of the World Sports Car Championship - Winner P2.0 Class
|
4th April |
Brands Hatch - BOAC
1000Kms |
Chevron B16 |
Andrew Fletcher/
Willie Tuckett |
Round 4 of the World Sports Car Championship - Winner S2.0 Class
|
4th April |
Silverstone - BARC |
Chevron B8 |
David Welpton |
Round of the Castrol/Motoring News Championship - Class Winner
|
4th April |
Pontypool Hillclimb -
BARC (South Wales) |
Chevron B8 |
J. Thomson |
Round 1 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
9th April |
Oulton Park - Daily
Express Rothmans
International Trophy |
Chevron B19 |
Chris Craft |
Round 1 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
10th April |
Rufforth - BRSCC
(Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Bob Howlings |
Special GTs & Clubmen's Cars and a round of the BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship - Class Winner
|
12th April |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B16 |
Adrian Wilkins |
Yellow Pages Sports Car Trophy - Round 2 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Class Winner
|
12th April |
Nürburgring Südschleife -
VI. Int. ADAC-300-km-
Rennen
|
Chevron B16 |
John Hine |
Winner SRP2.0 Class
|
12th April |
Loton Park - Hagley &
DCC
|
Chevron B(8?) |
J. Thomson |
Round 2 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
12th April |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B17C |
Bob Howlings |
Rothmans Trophy for Formula Ford and Single-seaters - Heat 1 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
12th April |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B17C |
Bob Howlings |
Rothmans Trophy for Formula Ford and Single-seaters - Heat 2 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
12th April |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B17C |
Bob Howlings |
Rothmans Trophy for Formula Ford and Single-seaters - Aggregate of Two Heats - First Overall and Class Winner
|
12th April |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B8 |
Pete Clark |
GT, Modsports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
12th April |
Zandvoort |
Chevron B16 |
Rein Zwolsman |
Formula Libre
|
17th April |
Silverstone - SUNBAC |
Chevron B16 |
Frank Aston |
GT, Modsports & Clubmen's Cars - Class Winner
|
18th April |
Thruxton - Mini Se7en
Club |
Chevron B15 |
Geoff Bremner |
Moonraker Trophy for Formula Libre cars
|
18th April |
Ingliston Sprint - BRSCC
(Scottish Centre)
|
Chevron B15 |
Iain McLaren |
B.T.D. |
24th April |
Oulton Park - Lancs &
Cheshire CC Forward
Trust Meeting
|
Chevron B2
|
Dave Rees |
Round of the Monoposto Formula Championship & Clubmen's Formula cars
|
24th April |
Oulton Park - Lancs &
Cheshire CC Forward
Trust Meeting
|
Chevron B18C |
Graham Eden |
Single-seater Racing Cars, Formula Ford and Sports Racing Cars - First Overall and Class Winner - First win for the B18C
|
25th April |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B1 |
Geoff Temple |
Northern Clubmen's Championship & Northern Mod Sports Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
25th April |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Bob Howlings |
Northern Single-seater Championship & Yorkshire Evening Post Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
25th April |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Bob Howlings |
Formula Libre - First Overall and Class Winner
|
25th April |
Doune - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B15 |
Iain McLaren |
Round 1 of the Burmah-Scottish Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
? April |
Enniskerry Hillclimb - IMRC |
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Class Winner
|
2nd May |
Thruxton - BARC |
Gropa CMC* |
George Whitehead |
Formula Libre & Formula Ford - First Overall and Class Winner
|
8th May |
Silverstone - GKN-Daily
Express 23rd International
Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
John Miles |
GKN Sankey Trophy for Group 5 & 6 Cars - Round 3 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
8th May |
Silverstone - GKN-Daily
Express 23rd International
Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
GKN Sankey Trophy for Group 5 & 6 Cars - Round 3 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Class Winner
|
9th May |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Pete Clark |
Sports Racing, Special GTs & Mod Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
9th May |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B16 |
Ken Walker |
Formula Libre - First Overall and Class Winner
|
16th May |
Piccolo Circuito delle
Madonie - 55th Targa
Florio
|
Chevron B8 |
Mike Knight/
Richard Knight |
World Sportscar Championship - Round 6 |
16th May |
Zandvoort |
Chevron B16 |
Ed Swart |
First Overall and Class Winner
|
16th May |
Ingliston - SMRC Burmah
Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
Graham Birrell |
GT Sports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
16th May |
Ingliston - SMRC Burmah
Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
Graham Birrell |
Adam Wyllie Memorial Trophy for Formula Libre Cars - First Overall and over 1,000cc Class Winner
|
16th May |
Ingliston - SMRC Burmah
Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B15 |
Iain McLaren |
Adam Wyllie Memorial Trophy for Formula Libre Cars - First Overall and under 1,000cc Class Winner
|
16th May |
Cadwell Park - BRSCC
(Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Nick May |
GTs, Formula Libre, Formula Ford - Race 1 - Class Winner
|
16th May |
Cadwell Park - BRSCC
(Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B17C |
Nick May |
GTs, Formula Libre, Formula Ford - Race 2 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
16th May |
RAF Topcliffe Sprint -
MGCC Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
B.T.D. |
16th May |
Kaufbeuren - 3. Int.
ADAC-Flugplatzrennen
|
Chevron B(?) |
Ruedi Jauslin |
Class Winner
|
23rd May |
Brands Hatch -
BARC (SE Centre)
|
Redex RPA
Project* |
Tony Goodwin |
Special GTs & Mod Sports Cars - Class Winner - Goodwin's modified B6 was known as the Redex RPA Project
|
23rd May |
Mallory Park - BARC |
Chevron B8 |
Allan Gibson |
Round of the Castrol/MN Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
23rd May |
Salzburgring - Taurenpokal |
Chevron B19 |
Niki Lauda |
Round 2 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner Heat 1
|
23rd May |
Salzburgring - Taurenpokal |
Chevron B19 |
Niki Lauda |
Round 2 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner on aggregate over two Heats
|
23rd May |
Dungarvan Hillclimb -
Tipperary LC & MCC
|
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Class Winner
|
29th May |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
George Silverwood |
Clubmen's Sports, Sports Racing & GT Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
29th May |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
John Lepp |
Formula Libre - First Overall and Class Winner
|
29th May |
Zandvoort - Nederlandse Autorensport Vereniging, Deelnemerslijst Nationale Pinksterraces
|
Chevron B8 |
Gerard Schuiten |
Class Winner
|
30th May |
Nürburgring - ADAC
1000 km-Rennen
|
Redex RPA
Project* |
Tony Goodwin/
Ray Nash |
Class Winner
|
30th May |
Rumster Hillclimb -
Caithness
CC
|
Chevron B15 |
Iain McLaren |
Class Winner
|
31st May |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
(Midland Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
John Lepp |
Sports & GT cars
|
31st May |
Castle Combe - Hagley
& DCC
|
Chevron B19 |
John Burton |
Kenrick Trophy for Formula Libre cars
|
31st May |
Silverstone - Nottingham
SCC
|
Gropa CMC* |
Martyn Denley |
Formula Libre - First Overall and Class Winner
|
2nd June |
Vallelunga - Gran Premio
della Republicca
|
Chevron B19 |
Carlo Facetti |
Winner of the 2-litre Sportscars and Sports Protypes Race |
5th June |
Silverstone - Martini
International |
Chevron B19 |
Toine Hezemans |
Round 3 of the European 2-litre Championship and Round 4 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Heat 1 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
5th June |
Silverstone - Martini
International |
Chevron B19 |
Toine Hezemans |
Round 3 of the European 2-litre Championship and Round 4 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - First Overall and Class Winner on aggregate of two Heats
|
5th June |
Silverstone - Martini
International |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
Round 3 of the European 2-litre Championship and Round 4 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Heat 1 - First Overall
|
5th June |
Silverstone - Martini
International |
Chevron B16 |
Andrew Fletcher |
Round 3 of the European 2-litre Championship and Round 4 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Heat 2 - First Overall
|
5th June |
Silverstone - Martini
International |
Chevron B16 |
Andrew Fletcher |
Round 3 of the European 2-litre Championship and Round 4 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Class Winner on aggregate of two Heats
|
6th June |
Thruxton - Jaguar DC |
Chevron B15/17 |
John Finch |
Lombank Clubman's Cars and Single-seaters - Class Winner
|
20th June |
Clermont Ferrand -
Trophees d'Auvergne |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
Round of the French Sportscar Championship - Class Winner
|
20th June |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC
|
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 8 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
27th June |
Brands Hatch - Romford
ECC
|
Chevron B8 |
Allan Gibson |
Mod Sports & GT Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
27th June |
Snetterton - TEAC |
Gropa CMC* |
Martyn Denley |
Sports Racing Cars, Formula 1200 & Formula Libre - First Overall and Class Winner
|
27th June |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Tony Charnell |
Northern Single-seater Championship & Yorkshire Evening Post Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
27th June |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Pete Clark |
Formula Libre
|
27th June |
Harewood - Montague
Burton Trophy Hill Climb
|
Chevron B8 |
Jim Thompson |
Class Winner
|
4th July |
Brands Hatch - Sevenoaks
& DMC
|
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 11 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
10th July |
Croft - BARC |
Chevron B19 |
John Miles |
The Jock Leith Trophy Race for Sports Cars - Round 7 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Heat 1 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
10th July |
Croft - BARC |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
The Jock Leith Trophy Race for Sports Cars - Round 7 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Heat 1 - Class Winner
|
10th July |
Croft - BARC |
Chevron B19 |
John Miles |
The Jock Leith Trophy Race for Sports Cars - Round 7 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Heat 2 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
10th July |
Croft - BARC |
Chevron B16 |
Trevor Thwaites |
The Jock Leith Trophy Race for Sports Cars - Round 7 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Heat 1 - Class Winner
|
10th July |
Croft - BARC |
Chevron B19 |
John Miles |
The Jock Leith Trophy Race for Sports Cars - Round 7 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - First Overall and Class Winner on aggregate of two Heats
|
10th July |
Croft - BARC |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
The Jock Leith Trophy Race for Sports Cars - Round 7 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Class Winner on aggregate of two Heats
|
11th July |
Norisring - 200 Meilen
von Nürnberg |
Chevron B19 |
Clemens Schickentanz |
Round 4 of the Interserie Championship - 2-litre Class Winner Heat 1
|
11th July |
Norisring - 200 Meilen
von Nürnberg |
Chevron B19 |
Clemens Schickentanz |
Round 4 of the Interserie Championship - 2-litre Class Winner on aggregate of two Heats
|
11th July |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC Bisquit Cognac
Meeting
|
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Holmpatrick Trophy for Sports cars
|
18th July |
Ingliston - SMT Trophy
Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
John Miles |
SMT Trophy Race - Heat 1 for Sports & GT cars
|
18th July |
Ingliston - SMT Trophy
Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
John Miles |
SMT Trophy Race - Final |
18th July |
Brands Hatch - Rochester
MC Promotasport Festival
of Speed
|
Chevron B10/17 |
Bob Ellice |
Formula Libre
|
18th July |
RAF Topcliffe Sprint -
MGCC (NE Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Jim Thompson |
Class Winner
|
18th July |
Welschap Airfield |
Chevron B8 |
Theo Kinsbergen |
Formula Libre - First Overall and Class Winner
|
24th July |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
George Silverwood |
Formula Libre
|
25th July |
Croft - NSCC
|
Chevron B9 |
L. Lorenzini |
Formula Libre
|
25th July |
Valence Hillclimb -
Sevenoaks & DMC
|
Chevron B8 |
Chippy Stross |
Class Winner
|
1st August |
Silverstone - NSCC
|
Chevron B19 |
John Lepp |
Formula Libre
|
1st August |
Pontypool Hillclimb -
BARC (South Wales
Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Championship - Class Winner
|
1st August |
Fintray Hillclimb - Aberdeen & District MC
|
Chevron B15 |
Iain McLaren |
Class Winner
|
7th August |
Gaydon Sprint - SUNBAC |
Chevron B16 |
Trevor Thwaites |
Class Winner
|
8th August |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B16 |
Frank Aston |
Round of the Castrol/MN Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
8th August |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
John Lepp |
Formula Libre
|
8th August |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
(Midland Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
C. Welpton |
Single-seater & Two-seater Racing Cars - Class Winner
|
8th August |
Zandvoort |
Chevron B8 |
Theo Kinsbergen |
Formula Libre - First Overall and Class Winner
|
9th August |
Mondello Park - Carlow
CC
|
Chevron B16 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
15th August |
Wunstorf - Internationales
ADAC Flugplatzrennen
|
Chevron B19 |
Ed Swart |
2-Litre Sports cars
|
15th August |
Mallory Park - BARC
(Midlands Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
Peter Humble |
Round of the Castrol/MN Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
15th August |
Mallory Park - BARC
(Midlands Centre)
|
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 14 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
15th August |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B19 |
John Miles |
Special GT cars
|
15th August |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B19 |
John Miles |
King Hussein Trophy for Formula Libre cars
|
22nd August |
Tern Hill Sprint - Severn
Valley MRC
|
Chevron B8 |
Gordon Neville |
B.T.D. |
29th August |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
|
Chevron B8 |
David Welpton |
Two-seater & Special GT Cars - Class Winner
|
29th August |
Mendig - 3. Int. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Mendig
|
Chevron B19 |
Dieter Münch |
Sports cars
|
30th August |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC F2 Rothmans Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
John Miles |
Evening News Trophy - Round 6 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
30th August |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC F2 Rothmans Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B16 |
Andrew Fletcher |
Evening News Trophy - Round 6 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Class Winner
|
30th August |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B16 |
Ken Walker |
John Neasham Trophy for Modsports, Clubmen's Sports and GT Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
30th August |
Llandow - SWAC |
Chevron B16 |
Eddie Reagan |
Modsports & Sports/GT Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
4th September |
Silverstone - SUNBAC |
Chevron B16 |
Frank Aston |
The Nevast Challenge Trophy for Sports Racing Clubmen's Sports & GT Cars - Class Winner
|
5th September |
Nürburgring - 500 Kms |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson/
José Dolhem |
Round 6 of the European 2-litre Championship - Class Winner
|
5th September |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B16 |
Ken Walker |
Northern Sports Cars Modsports Championship & Yorkshire Evening Post Special GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
5th September |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Round of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
5th September |
RAF Topcliffe Sprint -
MGCC (NE Centre)
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Class Winner
|
12th September |
Harewood - BARC
(Yorkshire Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Round of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
18th September |
Rathdrum, Co Wicklow -
Motor Enthusiast' Club
|
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Class Winner
|
19th September |
Thruxton - Iberian Airlines Meeting
|
Chevron B18 |
Barrie Maskell |
Iberia Trophy for F3 Cars - Winner Heat 2 - First win for the B18 in F3 spec |
19th September |
Thruxton - Iberian Airlines Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
John Lepp |
Iberia Trophy Sports Car Race - Round 7 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
19th September |
Thruxton - Iberian Airlines Meeting
|
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
Iberia Trophy Sports Car Race - Round 7 of the RAC Sports Car Championship - Class Winner
|
26th September |
Zandvoort - Trophy of the
Dunes |
Chevron B19 |
John Hine |
Round 7 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner Heat 1 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
26th September |
Zandvoort - Trophy of the
Dunes |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
Round 7 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner Heat 1 - Class Winner
|
26th September |
Zandvoort - Trophy of the
Dunes |
Chevron B19 |
John Hine |
Round 7 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner Heat 2 - First Overall and Class Winner
|
26th September |
Zandvoort - Trophy of the
Dunes |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
Round 7 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner Heat 2 - Class Winner
|
26th September |
Zandvoort - Trophy of the
Dunes |
Chevron B19 |
John Hine |
Round 7 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner on aggregate over two Heats
|
26th September |
Zandvoort - Trophy of the
Dunes |
Chevron B16 |
Brian Robinson |
Round 7 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner on aggregate over two Heats
|
26th September |
Thruxton - Monoposto
Racing Club |
Chevron B15 |
Geoff Bremner |
Formula Libre (Including Formula Ford) - Class Winner
|
2nd October |
Weston-super-Mare Speed
Trials - Burnham-on-Sea
MC & Weston-super-Mare
MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Frank Aston |
Round 10 of the British Sprint Championship - Class Winner
|
3rd October |
Silverstone - NSCC
|
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 18 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
3rd October |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B1 |
Geoff Temple |
Northern Clubmen's Championship and Northern Mod Sports
|
3rd October |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Tony Charnell |
Formula Libre
|
3rd October |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
Peter Humble |
Northern Single-seater Championship & Yorkshire Evening Post Special GT Championship - Class Winner
|
3rd October |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports cars
|
3rd October |
Hockenheim - Preis von
Baden - Würtenberg und
Hessen |
Chevron B19 |
Michel Dupont |
Round 7 of the Interserie Championship - IC Class Winner
|
9th October |
Castle Combe - Hagley &
DCC
|
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 19 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
10th October |
Montlhéry - XXVIIe Coupes
du Salon de l’Auto
|
Chevron B19 |
Gérard Larrousse |
Round of the French Sportscar Championship
|
10th October |
Snetterton - TEAC |
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 20 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
10th October |
Castle Howard - YSCC
|
Chevron B2
|
Mervyn Bartram |
Class Winner
|
10th October |
Zandvoort |
Chevron B8 |
Henk Bosman |
Formula Libre - First Overall and Class Winner
|
16th October |
Oulton Park - BARC (NW
Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Pete Smith |
The Humble Group Trophy for Special GT cars
|
17th October |
Mondello Park - Dublin
University MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Eddie Regan |
Demolition Trophy Race for Sports Cars - 1st Leg |
17th October |
Mondello Park - Dublin
University MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Eddie Regan |
Demolition Trophy Race for Sports Cars - 2nd Leg |
17th October |
Mondello Park - Dublin
University MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Eddie Regan |
Demolition Trophy Race for Sports Cars - Winner on aggregate of two Legs |
24th October |
Casablanca - Grand Prix Casablanca
|
Chevron B16 |
Roger Heavens |
Sports Cars - Winner Heat 2
|
30th October |
Silverstone - Herts County Automobile & Aero Club
|
Chevron B19 |
Frank Aston |
Round of the Silverstone Sprint Championship
|
30th October |
Silverstone - Herts County Automobile & Aero Club
|
Chevron B8 |
Gordon Nevill |
Round of the Silverstone Sprint Championship
|
31st October |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC
|
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 23 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
6th November |
Kyalami - 14th Rand Daily
Mail 9 Hour Race |
Chevron B19 |
Howden Ganley/
Paddy Driver/
Mike Hailwood
|
Round 1 of the Springbok Championship - Class Winner
|
6th November |
Kyalami - 14th Rand Daily
Mail 9 Hour Race |
Chevron B19 |
Bruce van de Merwe/John Conchie
|
Round 1 of the Springbok Championship - Class Winner
|
13th November |
Silverstone - Coventry &
Warks MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Frank Aston |
Round of the Silverstone Sprint Championship
|
20th November |
Killarney - 10th Cape
Town 3 Hour Race |
Chevron B8 |
Bruce van de
Merwe |
Round 2 of the Springbok Championship - Class Winner
|
28th November |
Lourenço Marques - 3
Horas de Lourenço
Marques |
Chevron B19 |
Ed Swart/Jody Scheckter |
Round 3 of the Springbok Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
28th November |
Lourenço Marques - 3
Horas de Lourenço
Marques |
Chevron B8 |
Geoff Ortlepp/
Stan Taylor |
Round 3 of the Springbok Championship - Class Winner
|
28th November |
Hockenheim - AvD/
MHSTC-Saison-Finale '71 (Rennen G)
|
Chevron B(?) |
Ruedi Jauslin |
Class Winner
|
5th December |
Bulawayo - Embassy 3
Hours |
Chevron B19 |
Mike Hailwood/
Paddy Driver |
Round 4 of the Springbok Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
5th December |
Bulawayo - Embassy 3
Hours |
Chevron B8 |
Geoff Ortlepp/
Stan Taylor |
Round 4 of the Springbok Championship - Class Winner
|
11th December |
Goldfields - Die Volksblad
3 Hours |
Chevron B19 |
John Hine/
Dave Charlton |
Round 5 of the Springbok Championship - Class Winner
|
11th December |
Goldfields - Die Volksblad
3 Hours |
Chevron B8 |
Geoff Ortlepp/
Stan Taylor |
Round 5 of the Springbok Championship - Class Winner
|
27th December |
Roy Hesketh Circuit, Pietermaritzburg - Natal
Mercury 3 Hours
|
Chevron B8 |
Jack Holme/
John Conchie |
Round 6 of the Springbok Championship - Class Winner
|
|
Date
|
Venue - Event -
Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
9th January |
Buenos Aires - 1000Kms |
Chevron B19 |
John Hine/José Juncadella |
Round 1 of the FIA World Championship for Makes - Winner S2.0 Class
|
16th January |
Balcarce - Gran Premio de Balcarce
|
Chevron B19 |
John Hine |
Sports Car Race - Winner Heat 1 |
16th January |
Balcarce - Gran Premio de Balcarce
|
Chevron B19 |
John Hine |
Sports Car Race - Winner on aggregate of two Heats
|
6th February |
Brands Hatch - Rochester
MC
|
Chevron B8 |
Jeromy Sumner |
Modsports & GT Trophy Race
|
6th February |
Brands Hatch - Rochester
MC
|
Chevron B8 |
Mike Wilds |
Royal Tunbridge Wells Formula Libre Race
|
5th March |
Bogotá |
Chevron B20 |
Bobby Brown |
Formula B Race - First win for Formula B B20
|
12th March |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B20 |
John Lepp |
BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship, F3 and Formula Libre - Class Winner - First win for Formula Atlantic B20
|
12th March |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B21 |
Brian Robinson |
Formula Libre - First win for B21 |
17th March |
Mondello Park - IMRC
|
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Sports Car Race |
18th March |
Oulton Park - Mid-Cheshire
MRC
|
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 2 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
19th March |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 3 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
19th March |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B15 |
Kenny Allen |
Graham Coaker Trophy for Formula Libre cars
|
3rd April |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC
|
Chevron B18C |
Cyd Williams |
Round 6 of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
3rd April |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B19 |
George Silverwood |
Sports & GT cars
|
10th April |
Mondello - Dublin University
LC & MCC
|
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Sports Car Race |
10th April |
Mondello - Dublin University
LC & MCC
|
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Invitation Race |
23rd April |
Brands Hatch - Rochester & Tunbridge Wells MC
|
Chevron B8 |
Chris Appleby |
Modified Sports & GT cars
|
23rd April |
Harewood Hill - BARC
(Yorkshire Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
25th April |
Monza - 1000Kms |
Tondelli* |
Eris Tondelli/Mauro Formento |
Round 5 of the FIA World Championship for Makes - Winner S1.6 Class - The first win for a B19
|
30th April |
Oulton Park - Mid-Cheshire
MC
|
Chevron B18C |
Mike Mather |
Clubmen's Cars, Formula Ford & Single-seaters |
30th April |
Sembach - Int. AvD/ISCC-Flugplatz-Rennen
Sembach
|
Chevron B16(?) |
Ralf Walter |
Winner SRP1.6 Class
|
30th(?) April |
RAF Topcliffe Sprint -
MGCC
|
Chevron B2
|
J. Love |
Class Winner
|
6th May |
Silverstone - 8 Clubs
|
Chevron B9 |
L. Lorenzini |
Scratch Race |
7th May |
Pau - Pau Grand Prix |
Chevron B20 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 4 of the European F2 Championship - Winner Heat 2
|
7th May |
Pau - Pau Grand Prix |
Chevron B20 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 4 of the European F2 Championship - Winner Final - First win for Formula 2 B20
|
7th May |
Spa - 1000Kms |
Chevron B21 |
John Hine/John Bridges |
Round 6 of the FIA World Championship for Makes - Winner S2.0 Class - First win for the B21
|
14th May |
Ingliston - Adam Wyllie
Memorial Trophy |
Chevron B8 |
Tony Charnell |
John Player Special Trophy race for Special GTs, Sports, Clubmen's & Modsports - First Overall and Class Winner
|
14th May |
Ingliston - Adam Wyllie
Memorial Trophy |
Chevron B8 |
Tony Charnell |
John Player Special Trophy race for Special GTs, Sports, Clubmen's & Modsports - First Overall and Class Winner
|
14th May |
Gaydon Sprint - SUNBAC |
Chevron B19 |
Frank Aston |
Class Winner
|
21st May |
Targa Florio |
Tondelli* |
Eris Tondelli/Mauro Formento |
Round 7 of the FIA World Championship for Makes - First in S1.6 Class
|
21st May |
Salburgring - 3rd
Taurenpokal |
Chevron B21 |
John Burton |
Round 3 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner Heat 1
|
21st May |
Salburgring - 3rd
Taurenpokal |
Chevron B21 |
Dieter Quester |
Round 3 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner Heat 2
|
21st May |
Salburgring - 3rd
Taurenpokal |
Chevron B21 |
Dieter Quester |
Round 3 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner on aggregate over two Heats
|
27th May |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
George Silverwood |
Formula Libre
|
28th May |
Nürburgring - 1000Kms |
Chevron B21 |
John Hine/John Bridges |
Round 8 of the FIA World Championship for Makes - First in S2.0 Class
|
28th May |
Thruxton - BARC (Surrey
Centre)
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Nick Crossley |
Round of the Formula Super VeeChampionship and Round of the Low Cost Racing F4 Championship - F4 Class Winner
|
29th May |
Oulton Park - Rothmans International Gold Cup |
Chevron B24 |
Brian Redman |
Round 8 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship - First win for the B24
|
29th May |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B8 |
R. Simms |
Sports Cars - Class Winner
|
29th May |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B19 |
George Silverwood |
Silverstone Formula Libre
|
5th June |
Mondello Park - Co. Kildare
MC Motorcraft Trophy
|
Chevron B19 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
11th June |
Shelsley Walsh - Midland
AC |
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Round of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
18th June |
Watkins Glen - Watkins Glen Grand Prix |
Chevron B24 |
Brian Redman |
Round 3 of the US F5000 Championship - Winner Heat 1
|
18th June |
Silverstone - Martini
International Trophy |
Chevron B21 |
Dieter Quester |
Round 5 of the European 2-Litre Championship - Winner Heat 1
|
18th June |
Brands Hatch - Romford Enthusiasts CC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Nick Crossley |
Round of the Low Cost Racing F4 Championship& Formula Fords - First Overall and F4 Class Winner
|
18th June |
Mondello Park - MGCC
|
Chevron B19 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports cars
|
18th June |
Mainz-Finthen -
Internationales HMSC-
Flugplatz-Rennen
|
Chevron B16(?) |
Ralf Walter |
Winner SRP1.6 Class
|
25th June |
Österreichring - Austrian 1000Kms |
Chevron B21 |
Rolf Stommelen/Toine Hezemans |
Round 10 of the FIA World Championship for Makes - First in S2.0 Class
|
25th June |
Niederstetten - Int. 5.
Hohenloher ADAC-Flugplatzrennen (Zweisitzige Rennwagen)
|
Chevron B19(?) |
Ralf Walter |
Winner SRP1.6 Class
|
1st July |
Aintree - Aintree CC
|
Chevron B19 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports GT Cars & Clubmen's Sports - First Overall and Class Winner
|
4th July |
Lime Rock |
Chevron B20B |
Bobby Brown |
Round of the SCCA Continental Championship for Formula B/C
|
16th July |
Salzburgring - Int. 6. ADAC Rundstreckenrennen Ulm
|
Chevron B19(?) |
Ralf Walter |
Winner SRP1.6 Class
|
30th July |
Brainerd – Minnesota Grand
Prix |
Chevron B24 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 5 of the L&M Continental F5000 Championship - Winner Heat 2
|
30th July |
Silverstone – BRDC
|
Chevron B8 |
R. Simms |
Sports GTs |
30th July |
Snetterton - West Essex CC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Nick Crossley |
Round of the Low Cost Racing F4 Championship & Formula Fords - F4- Class Winner
|
6th August |
Mantorp Park - Hitachi Grand
Prix |
Chevron B20 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 9 of the European F2 Championship - Winner Heat 1
|
6th August |
Nova Lisboa, Angola - 6
Horas
de Nova Lisboa
|
Chevron B21 |
Carlos Santos/
Roger Heavens |
Sports Car Race |
6th August |
Thruxton - West Hants &
Dorset CC
|
Chevron B19/21 |
George Silverwood |
The Henleys/UDT Trophy Race for GTs - Class Winner
|
6th August |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B20 |
John Lepp |
Round of the Yellow Pages Formula Atlantic Championship
|
7th August |
Mondello Park - Carlow CC
|
Chevron B19 |
Eddie Regan |
Sports Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
12th August |
Oulton Park - BARC (NW
Centre)
|
Chevron B21 |
Brian Robinson |
The Chris Williams Memorial Trophy & a round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
13th August |
Wunstorf - 9. Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen
Wunstorf
|
Chevron B21 |
Bob Wollek |
Sports Cars - Winner Heat 1 |
13th August |
Wunstorf - 9. Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen
Wunstorf
|
Chevron B21 |
Bob Wollek |
Sports Cars - Winner Heat 2
|
13th August |
Wunstorf - 9. Internationales ADAC-Flugplatzrennen
Wunstorf
|
Chevron B21 |
Bob Wollek |
Sports Cars - Winner on aggregate of 2 Heats
|
13th August |
Loton Park - Hagley & DLCC
|
Chevron B19 |
Tony Bancroft |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
13th August |
Thruxton - 750MC
|
Team Chevron |
I. Harrower (B8) T. Goss (B8 Spyder) J. Bell (B8) K. Grant (B8) F. Boothby (B8 Spyder) C. Appleby (B8 Spyder)
|
Birkett Six Hour Relay - Scratch Winner
|
15th August |
Autódromo de Luanda - 3
Horas Internacionais de
Luanda
|
Chevron B21 |
Roger Heavens |
2-Litre Sports Car Race |
20th August |
Road Atlanta – Road Atlanta Grand Prix
|
Chevron B24 |
Brian Redman |
US FA (F5000) – Round 6 of US Championship - Winner Heat 1 |
20th August |
Shelsley Walsh |
Chevron B19 |
Tony Bancroft |
Round of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
20th August |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B19/21 |
George Silverwood |
Special GT, Sports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
27th August |
Cadwell Park - Sheffield & Hallamshire MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Robert Sunderland |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
28th August |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B19/21 |
George Silverwood |
Sports Racing & GT Cars - First Overall and Class Winner
|
2nd September |
Silverstone - Sutton
Coldfield & North
Birmingham AC
|
Chevron B19 |
Frank Aston |
Uniflo Trophy for GT cars
|
2nd September |
Silverstone - Sutton
Coldfield & North
Birmingham AC |
Chevron B15/17 |
John Day |
Formula 4 & Formula Ford - Formula 4 Class Winner
|
3rd September |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B19 |
Tony Bancroft |
Round of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
9th September |
Crystal Palace - BARC
Hexagon of
Highgate Meeting
|
Chevron B21 |
Martin Raymond |
Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
9th September |
Aintree - Aintree CC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Nick Crossley |
Liverpool Tractor Company Trophy - Round of the Low Cost Racing F4 Championship
|
10th September |
Cadwell Park - BRSCC
(Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B21 |
Brian Robinson |
Formula Libre
|
10th September |
Madeira Drive - Brighton & Hove CC
|
Chevron B19 |
Frank Aston |
Brighton Speed Trials - Class Winner
|
10th September |
Mondello Park - Co
Kildare MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Arthur Collier |
Sports cars
|
17th September |
Zolder - Int. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen
Düren |
Chevron B21 |
Brian Robinson |
Sports Cars - First Overall and SRP+1.6 Class Winner
|
17th September |
Zolder - Int. ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen
Düren
|
Chevron B19 |
Heinz Wechsler |
Sports Cars - SRP1.6 Class Winner
|
17th September |
Doune - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B19 |
Tony Bancroft |
Round of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
17th September |
Doune - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B15 |
Kenny Allen |
Round of the Shell/RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
17th September |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B8 |
Tony Charnell |
Special GT, Sports & Clubmen's cars
|
17th September |
Lydden Hill - 750MC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Nick Crossley |
Valence Trophy - Round of the Low Cost Racing F4 Championship
|
24th September |
Riverside Grand Prixr
|
Chevron B24 |
Brian Redman |
Round 8 of the L&M Continental 5000 Championship
|
24th September |
Harewood - BARC
(Yorkshire Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
Tony Bancroft |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
24th September |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B21 |
John Burton |
100Kms Race - Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
24th September |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B8 |
Roger Andreasson |
100Kms Race - Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Class Winner
|
24th September |
Llandow - BRSCC (SW) |
Chevron B15/17 |
Nick Crossley |
Formula 4 and Formula Libre - Formula 4 Class Winner
|
1st October |
Nogaro - Grand Prix de
Nogaro
|
Chevron B21 |
Jean-Pierre Beltoise |
Sports Car Race - Winner Heat 1 |
1st October |
Nogaro - Grand Prix de
Nogaro |
Chevron B21 |
Jean-Pierre Beltoise |
Sports Car Race - Winner on aggregate of two Heats
|
1st October |
Zolder - 1. AvD/ACR-Rundstreckenrennen "60
Meilen Zolder" des AC Radewormwald
|
Chevron B(?) |
Rolf Tovote |
Winner S2.0 Class
|
1st October |
Weston Speed Trial -
Burnham-on-Sea MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Class Winner
|
7th October |
Kinkell Braes Hillclimb |
Chevron B15 |
Kenny Allen |
Class Winner
|
8th October |
Montjuich - Barcelona
400Kms
|
Chevron B21 |
John Burton |
Round 8 of the European 2-Litre Championship
|
8th October |
Montlhéry
|
Chevron B(?) |
Elias |
Sports Car Race |
8th October |
Castle Howard Hillclimb - Yorkshire SCC
|
Chevron B19 |
Tony Bancroft |
Class Winner
|
22nd October |
Brands Hatch - BARC
John Player Victory Race |
Chevron B24 |
Brian Redman |
Round 14 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship - First win for the B24
|
22nd October |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B19/21 |
George Silverwood |
Sports, GT Cars & Modsports - First Overall and Class Winner
|
22nd October |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B19 |
John Lepp |
Silverstone Formula Libre Championship
|
22nd October |
Mondello Park - Dublin
University LC & MCC
|
Chevron B19 |
Arthur Collier |
Sports cars
|
22nd(?) October |
Curborough Sprint - MAC |
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Class Winner
|
29th October |
Snetterton - TEAC |
Chevron B15/17 |
John Day |
Round of the Low Cost Racing F4 Championship & Formula Ford - Winner of the Formula 4 Class
|
? October |
Rathdrum Hillclimb - MEC |
Chevron B8 |
Richie Heeley |
Sexton Trophy - Class Winner
|
11th November |
Estoril - III Grande Prémio
do A.C.P. (Sports Cars)
|
Chevron B21 |
John Lepp |
Sports Car Race |
18th November |
Killarney - Cape 3 Hours |
Chevron B21/23 |
Jochen Mass/
Gerry Birrell
|
Round 2 of the South African Springbok Series |
26th November |
Lourenço Marques - 3
Horas deLourenço
Marques
|
Chevron B21/23 |
Jochen Mass/
Gerry Birrell
|
Round 3 of the South African Springbok Series |
2nd December |
Welkom - Goldfields 3 Hours |
Chevron B21/23 |
Jochen Mass/
Gerry Birrell
|
Round 4 of the South African Springbok Series |
3rd December |
Hockenheim - Int. AvD/
MHSTC-Saison-Finale
(Race G - Klasse 1, 2 und 3)
|
Chevron B16 |
Ruedi Jauslin |
Sports, GT & Saloon cars
|
17th December |
Roy Hesketh Circuit, Pietermaritzburg - Roy
Hesketh 3 Hours
|
Chevron B21/23 |
Jochen Mass/
Peter Gethin |
Round 5 of the South African Springbok Series |
|
Date
|
Venue - Event -
Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
11th February |
Warwick Farm - Warwick
Farm "100"
|
Chevron B24 |
Steve Thompson |
Round 6 of the Tasman Cup |
3rd March |
Silverstone - Midland AC |
Chevron B6 |
Jeremy Sumner |
Sports GT Race - Winner 1,601 to 2,500CC
|
17th March |
Brands Hatch - Daily Mail
Race of the Champions
Meeting
|
Chevron B24 |
Peter Gethin |
Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 1 |
18th March |
Brands Hatch - Daily Mail
Race of Champions
Meeting
|
Chevron B24 |
Peter Gethin |
Daily Mail Race of Champions - First Overall - Combined F1/F5000 field |
18th March |
Montlhéry - Coupe ASASIF
(Sport et Bi-places)
|
Chevron B? |
Jacques Breton |
Round 1 of the French Sportscar Championship
|
25th March |
Vallelunga - 6 Ore di
Vallelunga |
Chevron B21 |
Giovanni Morelli /Mauro Nesti |
Round 2 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the S2.0 Class
|
1st April |
Nürburgring - Interserie
Can Am 300 km Rennen
um den Goodyear
Pokal, Europa-Meisterschaft
GT-Wagen
|
Chevron B21/23 |
Martin Raymond |
Round 1 of the Interserie Championship - Heat 1 - Winner S2.5 Class
|
1st April |
Loton Park - Hagley & DLCC
|
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round 1 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
8th April |
Paul Ricard - Trophée Paul
Ricard, Le Castellet |
Chevron B23 |
John Lepp |
Round 1 of the European 2-Litre Championship - First win for the B23
|
8th April |
Cadwell Park - Lincoln MC & CC
|
Chevron B25 |
Martin Webb |
Formula Libre - First Overall and Class Winner over 1,500CC
|
8th April |
Croft - Nottingham SCC
|
Chevron B15 |
Ken Allen |
Formula Libre - Class Winner up to 1,500CC
|
8th April |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round 2 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
14th April |
Aintree - Aintree CC
|
Chevron B19 |
Richard Simms |
Sports GT & Clubmen's Cars - Sports GT 1,301 to 1,600cc Class Winner
|
15th April |
Wiscombe Park - Daily
Mirror Climb of Champions
|
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Class Winner
|
15th April |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron Gropa Mk2* |
Tony Charnell |
Special GT, Sports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and over 1,600cc Class Winner
|
20th April |
Lydden Hill - 750MC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Fergus Tate |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship
|
21st April |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B24 |
Tony Dean |
A round of the Northern Single-seater Championship, the Northern Clubmen's Championship and Formula Libre
|
22nd April |
Harewood Hill - BARC
(Yorkshire Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round 3 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
23rd April |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC
|
Chevron B24 |
Steve Thompson |
Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 5 |
23rd April |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B23 |
Ian Grob |
Sports GT Cars - 1,651cc to 2,500cc Class Winner
|
23rd April |
Loton Park - Hagley &
DLCC
|
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round 1 of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
25th April |
Monza - Trofeo Filippo Caracciolo, 1000 Km di
Monza |
Chevron B21 |
Cosimo Turizio/
Achille Marzi |
Round 4 of the World Sportscar Championship - First in the 1.6-litre Class
|
29th April |
Lydden Hill - TEAC |
Chevron B15/17 |
David Griffiths |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship
|
6th May |
Laguna Seca |
Chevron B24 |
Peter Gethin |
L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 2 - Winner Heat 2
|
6th May |
Snetterton - Romford
Enthusiasts CC
|
Chevron B25 |
Martin Webb |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship, Formula Ford, Sports GT Cars & Formula Libre - First Overall and Winner Formula Libre Class - First win for the B25
|
6th May |
Snetterton - Romford
Enthusiasts CC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Fergus Tate |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship, Formula Ford, Sports GT Cars & Formula Libre - Winner Formula 4 Class
|
13th May |
Piccolo Circuito delle
Madonie - 57° Targa Florio |
Chevron B21 |
Luigi Moreschi/ "Frank McBoden" |
Round 4 of the World Sportscar Championship - First in the 2-litre Class
|
13th May |
Piccolo Circuito delle
Madonie - 57° Targa Florio |
Chevron B21 |
Mauro Nesti/
Giovanni Morelli |
Round 4 of the World Sportscar Championship - First in the 1.6-litre Class
|
13th May |
Oulton Park - F5000 Meeting
|
Chevron B24 |
Teddy Pilette |
Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 6 |
13th May |
Oulton Park - F5000 Meeting
|
Chevron B25 |
John Lepp |
Non-championship Formula Atlantic race - First Formula Atlantic win for the B25
|
13th May |
Wiscombe Park - West
Hants & Dorset CC |
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Round 3 of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
13th May |
Wiscombe Park - West
Hants & Dorset CC |
Chevron Gropa Mk2* |
Tony Charnell |
Special GT, Sports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and over 1,600cc Class Winner
|
13th May |
RAF Topcliffe Sprint -
MGCC (NE Centre) |
Chevron B8 |
Chippy Stross |
Class Winner
|
20th May |
Barbon - Westmorland MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round 4 of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
26th May |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre) |
Chevron B19/21 |
Richard Simms |
A round of the Northern Modsports & the Yorkshire Evening Post Sports GT Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
27th May |
Nürburgring - 19.
Internationales ADAC-1000
km-Rennen auf dem
Nürburgring
|
Chevron B23 |
John Burton/John Bridges |
Round 7 of the World Sportscar Championship - First in the 2.0-litre Class
|
28th May |
Snetterton |
Chevron B15/17 |
Fergus Tate |
National Formula Super Vee Championship & Formula 4 - Class Winner Formula 4
|
3rd June |
Cadwell Park - BRSCC
(Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B25 |
George Silverwood |
Formula Libre incorporating Northern Single-seater Championship
|
10th June |
Shelsey Walsh - Midlands
AC |
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
10th June |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B19/21 |
Richard Simms |
Round of the Northern Modsports, the Yorkshire Evening Post Sports GT Championship & the Northern Clubmen's Championship - Class Winner
|
17th June |
Doune |
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
17th June |
Thruxton - BARC (Bristol & Bath Centre)
|
Gropa* |
John Markey |
Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Class Winner
|
17th June |
Brands Hatch - Romford Enthusiast's CC
|
Chevron B9 |
John Webb |
A round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship
|
17th June |
Duxford - Herts Auto& Aero
Club |
Chevron B8 |
M. Richardson |
Round 5 of the British Sprint Championship - Class Winner
|
24th June |
Österreichring - Austrian
1000 Kilometres |
Chevron B23 |
Michel Dupont/Paul Blancpain |
Round 9 of the World Sportscar Championship - First in the 2-litre Class
|
24th June |
Harewood |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
24th June |
Gurston Down Hillclimb -
BARC (SW Centre)
|
Gropa* |
John Markey |
Class Winner
|
1st July |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B24 |
Tony Dean |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship
|
1st July |
Croft - BRSCC (Northern
Centre)
|
Chevron B21 |
Brian Robinson |
Round of the Northern Modsports, the Yorkshire Evening Post Sports GT Championship & the Northern Clubmen's Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
1st July |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Class Winner
|
7th July |
Estoril - IV Grande Prémio
do A.C.P. (Sports Cars)
|
Chevron B23 |
John Lepp |
Non-Championship 2-Litre Sports Car Race |
7th July |
Shelsey Walsh - VSCC
Duckhams Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Class Winner
|
7th July |
Shelsey Walsh - VSCC
Duckhams Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Class Winner
|
15th July |
Lydden Hill - 750 MC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Fergus Tate |
Mike Bland Trophy race, a round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship, Formula Ford
|
15th July |
Magny-Cours |
Chevron B? |
Jacques Breton |
Round 7 of the French Sportscar Championship
|
15th July |
RAF Topcliffe Sprint -
MGCC (NE Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Chippy Stross |
Class Winner
|
22nd July |
Ingliston - SMT Trophy
Meeting
|
Chevron Gropa Mk2* |
Tony Charnell |
Special GT, Sports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and over 1,600cc Class Winner
|
26th July |
Bouley Bay, Jersey |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
28th July |
Les Val des Terres,
Guernsey |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
28th July |
Aintree - Aintree CC
|
Chevron B19/21 |
Richard Simms |
Clubmen's Formula & Sports GT Cars - Class Winner Sports GT 1,301 to 2,500CC
|
29th July |
Autódromo de Luanda,
Angola - 2 Horas de
Luanda |
Chevron B23 |
Roger Heavens |
Round 1 of the Angola Sports Car Series - First Overall and Class Winner
|
29th July |
Autódromo de Luanda,
Angola - 2 Horas de
Luanda |
Chevron B19 |
John Rowe |
Round 1 of the Angola Sports Car Series - Class Winner
|
29th July |
Autódromo de Luanda,
Angola - 2 Horas de
Luanda |
Chevron B19 |
John Rowe |
Round 1 of the Angola Sports Car Series - Index of Performance Winner
|
4th August |
Great Auclum |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
5th August |
Mallory Park - BARC (East Midlands Centre)
|
Chevron B23 |
Ian Grob |
Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - First Overall and Winner over 1,650cc Class
|
5th August |
Snetterton - 750MC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Fergus Tate |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship
|
6th August |
Nova Lisboa - 6 Horas de
Nova Lisboa |
Chevron B21 |
Andrew Fletcher/Bill Tuckett |
Round 2 of the Angola Sports Car Series - First Overall and Class Winner
|
12th August |
Karlskoga - XXII Kanonloppet |
Chevron B25 |
Peter Gethin |
Round of the European Formula 2 Championship - Winner Heat 2
|
12th August |
Loton Park - Hagley & DLCC
|
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Round 9 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
19th August |
Shelsley Walsh - MAC |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
19th August |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron Gropa Mk2* |
Tony Charnell |
Special GT, Sports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and over 1,150cc Class Winner
|
19th August |
Mallory Park - 750MC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Fergus Tate |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship
|
25th August |
Cadwell Park - Lincoln
MC & CC
|
Chevron B8 |
Chippy Stross |
Class Winner
|
26th August |
Cadwell Park - Sheffield & Hallamshire MC
|
Chevron B8 |
Chippy Stross |
Round 10 of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
27th August |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC
|
Chevron B24 |
Teddy Pilette |
Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 13 |
27th August |
Castle Combe - BARC |
Gropa Chevron B5* |
Tim Goss |
Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner over 1,650cc Class
|
2nd September |
Rufforth - BRSCC Battle of
Britain Meeting
|
Chevron B24 |
Tony Dean |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship
|
2nd September |
Rufforth - BRSCC Battle
of Britain Meeting
|
Chevron
B26/19/21 |
Richard Simms |
Round of the Northern Modsports, the Yorkshire Evening Post Sports GT Championship & the Northern Clubmen's Championship - First Overall and Class Winner
|
2nd September |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
8th September |
Aintree - Aintree CC
|
Chevron B25 |
Jim Crawford |
Round of the Duckhams Formula Libre Championship
|
8th September |
Aintree - Aintree CC
|
Chevron B21 |
Pete Smith |
B & K Motors Trophy for Sports GT cars
|
9th September |
Oulton Park - Gold Cup
Meeting
|
Chevron B24 |
Peter Gethin |
Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 14 |
9th September |
Harewood - BARC (Yorkshire Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
Reg Phillips |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
9th September |
Mallory Park - Coventry & Warwick MC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Fergus Tate |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship (?) |
15th September |
Silverstone - Peterborough
MC
|
Chevron B9 |
John Webb |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship
|
16th September |
Ingliston - SMRC Dicksons
of Perth Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron Gropa Mk2* |
Tony Charnell |
Special GT, Sports & Clubmen's Cars - First Overall and over 1,150cc Class Winner
|
16th September |
Ingliston - SMRC Dicksons
of Perth Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron Gropa Mk2* |
Tony Charnell |
Handicap |
16th September |
Pontypool - BARC (S Wales Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
John Cleland |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
16th September |
Brands Hatch - 750MC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Fergus Tate |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship
|
23rd September |
Jyllands-Ringen |
Chevron B24 |
Teddy Pilette |
Rothmans F5000 Championship - Round 15 - Winner Heat 2
|
23rd September |
Doune |
Chevron B8 |
John Cleland |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
23rd September |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron Gropa Mk2* |
Tony Charnell |
Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner over 1,650cc Class
|
23rd September |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron Gropa Mk2* |
Tony Charnell |
Formula Libre & Clubmen's Sports - First Overall and Class Winner
|
23rd September |
RAF Topcliffe Sprint -
MGCC
(NE Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Chris Seaman |
Class Winner
|
29th September |
Silverstone - 750MC |
Team Chevron |
Fred Boothby/Tim
Goss (Gropa B5*)
James Bell/Ian
Harrower (B19)
Jeremy Sumner (B6)
Tony Spashett (B6)
|
Birkett Six Hour Relay - Scratch Winner |
30th September |
Seattle International
Raceway |
Chevron B24 |
Peter Gethin |
L&M F5000 Championship Race - Round 9 - Winner Heat 2
|
30th September |
Harewood |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
7th October |
Oulton Park - BARC |
Chevron B23 |
John Bridges |
Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner over 1,600cc Class
|
10th October |
Fuji |
Chevron B23 |
Hiroshi Kzato |
Round 4 of the Fuji Sports Car Series
|
14th October |
Lydden Hill - West Essex
CC
|
Chevron B15 |
Dave Griffiths |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship
|
28th October |
Snetterton - TEAC |
Chevron B25 |
Jim Crawford |
Formula Libre
|
28th October |
Thruxton - BARC |
Gropa CMC* |
John Markey |
Round of the Motoring News/Castrol Sports GT Championship - Winner over 1,650cc Class
|
28th October |
Mondello Park - Co
Kildare MC
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Libre
|
28th October |
Mondello Park - Co
Kildare MC
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Black Flag Race 2
|
3rd November |
Kyalami - Kyalami 9 Hours |
Chevron B23 |
John Hine/Ian Grob |
Round 1 of the Springbok Series - Winner IC Class
|
3rd November |
Silverstone - Herts County
Auto & Aero Club
|
Gropa CMC* |
Frank Aston |
Class Winner
|
17th November |
Cape Town |
Chevron B26 |
John Watson/
Ian Scheckter |
Round 2 of the Springbok Series - First win for the B26
|
17th November |
Silverstone - MGCC
|
Gropa CMC* |
Frank Aston |
Class Winner
|
|
Date
|
Venue - Event -
Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
12th January |
Pukekohe - Pukekohe
Grand Prix
|
Chevron B24 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 2 of the Tasman Championship
|
10th February |
Surfers Paradise - Peter Stuyvesant $100,000
|
Chevron B24 |
Teddy Pilette |
Round 6 of the Tasman Championship
|
17th February |
Sandown Park - Peter
Stuyvesant $100,000
|
Chevron B24 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 7 of the Tasman Championship
|
16th March |
Brands Hatch - Race of Champions |
Chevron B28 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 1 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship - First win for the B28
|
17th March |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B26 |
John Lepp |
Round of the Jaybrand racewear Formula Libre Championship
|
24th March |
Le Mans - 4 Heures du
Mans |
Chevron B23/26 |
Michel Dupont |
Winner S2.0 Class
|
24th March |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B26 |
John Lepp |
Round of the Tricentrol Sports GT Championship - First Overall and Winner of the over 1,650cc Class
|
24th March |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
6th April |
Oulton Park Sprint - BARC
(NW Centre)
|
Chevron B8 |
Mrs M. Richardson |
Class Winner
|
14th April |
Harewood - Andrews Bros Meeting
|
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the Castrol/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
14th April |
Woodvale Sprint -
Lancashire AC |
Chevron B17 |
K. Hodgkinson |
Round of the Thomas Motors Sprint & Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
25th April |
Monza - Tropheo Filippo Caracciolo, 1000 Km di
Monza |
Chevron B23 |
Paolo Monti/Peter Smith |
Round 1 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the S2.0 Class
|
25th April |
Monza - Tropheo Filippo Caracciolo, 1000 Km di
Monza |
Chevron B26 |
Eris Tondelli/Achille Soria |
Round 1 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the S1.3 Class
|
28th April |
Zolder - Grote Prijx van
Zolder |
Chevron B28 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 6 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship - Winner Heat 1
|
28th April |
Zolder - Grote Prijx van
Zolder |
Chevron B28 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 6 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship - Winner Heat 2 and on aggregate of the two Heats
|
5th May |
Prescott - Bugatti and
Ferrari OCs |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
5th May |
Loton Park - MGCC
(Midland Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
Chippy Stross |
B.T.D. |
12th May |
Silverstone - Martini
International Super
Sport |
Chevron B26 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 1 of the Interserie Championship - Winner of the S500 Class - Qualifying Heat
|
12th May |
Silverstone - Martini
International Super
Sport |
Chevron B26 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 1 of the Interserie Championship - Winner of the S500 Class
|
12th May |
Mondello Park - MGCC
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
19th May |
Nürburgring - ADAC 1000
km Rennen, Markenweltmeisterschaft
|
Chevron B23 |
John Hine/
Ian Grob |
Round 3 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the S2.0 Class
|
25th May |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B24 |
Tony Dean |
BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship - First Overall and Winner Single-seater Racing cars
|
25th May |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B23 |
Pete Smith |
BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship - Winner Formula Libre Cars Class
|
26th May |
Westwood, Vancouver |
Chevron B27 |
Allan Lader |
Round 1 of the Players (Canadian) Formula Atlantic Championship - First win for the B27
|
27th May |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B26 |
John Lepp |
Tricentrol Sports/GT Championship - Overall Winner and Winner over 1,651cc Class
|
27th May |
Croft - BARC (Yorkshire
Centre)
|
Chevron B26 |
John Lepp |
Formula Libre - First Overall and Winner over 1,601cc Class
|
1st June |
Barbon Manor -
Westmoreland MC
|
Chevron B23 |
John Cleland |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
1st June |
Kings Parade, New
Brighton Sprint - Wallasey
MC
|
Chevron B17 |
J. Hodgkinson |
Winner of the Best Wallasey MC Member Class
|
2nd June |
Imola - 1000Kms |
Chevron B26 |
Claudio Francisci/
Eris Tondelli |
Round 4 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the S1.3 Class
|
2nd June |
Harewood - BARC
(Yorkshire Centre)
BEN Charity Hillclimb
|
Chevron B23 |
John Cleland |
Class Winner
|
3rd June |
Zandvoort |
Chevron B28 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 8 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship
|
3rd June |
Mondello Park - Co.
Kildare MC Motorcraft
Mondello
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
16th June |
Circuit de la Sarthe -
24 Heures du Mans |
Chevron B23 |
Christine Beckers/
Marie Laurent/
Yvette Fontaine
|
Round 5 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the S2.0 Class
|
16th June |
Mondello Park - MGCC
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
23rd June |
Doune |
Chevron B23 |
John Cleland |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
23rd June |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B24 |
Tony Dean |
BRSCC Northern Single-seater Championship - First Overall and Winner Single-seater Racing cars
|
30th June |
Österreichring - 1000Kms Zeltweg |
Chevron B26 |
Richard Scott/
Rafael Barrios |
Round 6 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the S2.0 Class
|
30th June |
Monza |
Chevron B28 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 10 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship - Winner Heat 1
|
30th June |
Monza |
Chevron B28 |
Peter Gethin |
Round 10 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship - Winner Heat 2 and on aggregate of the two Heats
|
7th July |
Harewood |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
7th July |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B25 |
Dave Morgan |
Round 4 of the MCD Formula Atlantic Championship
|
14th July |
Pontypool Park |
Chevron B23 |
John Cleland |
Round 8 of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
14th July |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Texaco Leinster Trophy Formula Atlantic - 1st Leg
|
14th July |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Texaco Leinster Trophy Formula Atlantic - 2nd Leg and Winner on aggregate of the two Legs
|
21st July |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B24 |
Iain McLaren |
Calder Millerfield Trophy Race for Formula Libre cars
|
21st July |
Elvington Sprint - MGCC
(NE & Tyne-Tees Centre)
|
Chevron B19 |
Chippy Stross |
Class Winner
|
21st July |
Goodwood Sprint -
Farnborough & DMC
|
Chevron B8 |
M. Richardson |
Class Winner
|
4th August |
Croft - NSCC
|
Chevron B27 |
Peter Williams |
Formula Libre Race - Up to 1,600cc Class Winner
|
5th August |
Mondello Park - Carlow
CC
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
10th August |
Great Auclum |
Chevron B23 |
John Cleland |
Round 11 of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
10th August |
Kirkistown - Ulster AC
Texaco Ulster Trophy
Meeting
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Texaco Formula Atlantic
|
15th August |
Paul Ricard - 1000Kms Le Castellet |
Chevron B23 |
Peter Long/Tony Rouff |
Round 8 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the S2.0 Class
|
18th August |
Halifax |
Chevron B27 |
Bill Brack |
Round 7 of the Players (Canadian) Formula Atlantic Championship
|
18th August |
Shelsley Walsh - Midland
AC |
Chevron B23 |
John Cleland |
Class Winner
|
18th August |
Snetterton - West Essex
CC
|
Chevron B27 |
Peter Williams |
Formula Libre Race - Up to 1,600cc Class Winner
|
24th August |
Cadwell Park Sprint - Louth & DMCC
|
Chevron B19 |
Chippy Stross |
Class Winner
|
25th August |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
(Midland Centre)
|
Chevron B25/27 |
Dave Morgan |
Round 10 of the John Player Formula Atlantic Championship
|
26th August |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC
|
Chevron B24 |
Tony Dean |
Round 14 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship - Winner Heat 2 and on aggregate of two Heats
|
1st September |
Prescott - Bugatti & Ferrari
OCs |
Chevron B19 |
Phil Scragg |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - B.T.D.
|
1st September |
Avus - ADAC Avusrennen |
Chevron B23 |
Ian Grob |
Non-championship Grp. 5 & 7 up to 2-litre Sports Car Race
|
06th September |
Phoenix Park - Irish Motor
Racing Club |
Chevron B25/27 |
Dave Morgan |
Players No 6 Grand Prix - Round 11 of the John Player Formula Atlantic Championship - Winner Heat 1
|
06th September |
Phoenix Park - Irish Motor
Racing Club |
Chevron B25/27 |
Dave Morgan |
Players No 6 Grand Prix - Round 11 of the John Player Formula Atlantic Championship - Winner Heat 2
|
07th September |
Phoenix Park - Irish Motor
Racing Club |
Chevron B25/27 |
Dave Morgan |
Players No 6 Grand Prix - Round 11 of the John Player Formula Atlantic Championship - Winner Final
|
8th September |
Croft - BARC |
Chevron B26 |
John Lepp |
Tricentrol Sports GT Championship - First Overall and Winner over 1,600cc Class
|
8th September |
Croft - BARC |
Chevron B26 |
John Lepp |
Formula Libre
|
29th September |
Brands Hatch - British
Airways 1000Kms |
Chevron B26 |
Peter Gethin/Brian Redman |
Round 8 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner of the S2.0 Class
|
13th October |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
A. Kirkpatrick of Scotland Formula Libre Trophy
|
13th October |
Lydden Hill - West Essex
CC
|
Chevron B15/17 |
Dave Griffiths |
Round of the Low Cost Racing Ltd Formula 4 Championship
|
19th October |
Brands Hatch - BARC Motor Show 200
|
Chevron B27 |
Dave Morgan |
Southern Organs Formula Atlantic Trophy |
20th October |
Brands Hatch - BARC Motor Show 200
|
Chevron B24/28 |
Vern Schuppan |
Round 18 of the Rothmans F5000 Championship
|
20th October |
Bassingbourn Barracks -
South Herts MC
|
Chevron B8 |
M. Richardson |
Class Winner
|
26th October |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B20 |
Nelson Todd |
Round of the BP/IYI Formula Atlantic Championship
|
27th October |
Mondello Park - Co.
Kildare
MC
|
Chevron B25 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Round of the BP/IYI Formula Atlantic Championship
|
27th October |
Snetterton - TEAC |
Chevron B27 |
Jim Crawford |
Round 9 of the Southern Organs Formula Atlantic Championship
|
3rd November |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC
|
Chevron B27 |
Jim Crawford |
Round 10 of the Southern Organs Formula Atlantic Championship and a round of the MCD Formula Atlantic Championship
|
9th November |
Kyalami - 6 Hours |
Chevron B26 |
Guy Tunmer/John Lepp |
Round 10 of the World Championship of Makes - First in S2.0 Class
|
24th November |
Brands Hatch - Romford Enthusiasts CC
|
Chevron B15C |
Alex Lowe |
Monoposto-Formula Four Challenge - Formula Four Class Winner
|
1st December |
Brands Hatch - Rochester
MC
|
Chevron B27 |
Peter Williams |
Formula Libre
|
8th December |
Brands Hatch - MGCC
|
Chevron B27 |
Peter Williams |
Formula Libre
|
26th December |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC
|
Chevron B27 |
David Purley |
"What's Up Doc" Challenge for Formula Libre cars
|
|
Date
|
Venue - Event -
Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
2nd March |
Croft - BRSCC
|
Chevron B26/31 |
Ian McLaren |
Formula Libre
|
9th March |
Mallory Park - BARC |
Chevron B29 |
Richard Morgan |
Round 1 of the John Player Formula Atlantic Championship - First win for the B29
|
17th March |
Mondello Park - Irish MRC
|
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Round 1 of the BP Formula Atlantic Championship
|
23rd March |
Mugello - 1000Kms |
Chevron B31 |
John Hine/
Ian Grob |
Round 2 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner S2.0 Class - First win for the B31
|
23rd March |
Mugello - 1000Kms |
Chevron B23 |
Pasquale Anastasio/
Salvatore Pellegrino |
Round 2 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner S1.3 Class
|
29th March |
Rufforth - BRSCC (Northern Centre)
|
Chevron B24/28 |
Tony Dean |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Libre Championship
|
31st March |
Brands Hatch - Shellsport
F5000 Meeting
|
Chevron B30 |
David Purley |
Round 3 of the Shellsport F5000 Championship - First win for the B30 |
31st March |
Mondello Park - Dublin
University Club |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Round 2 of the BP Formula Atlantic Championship
|
6th April |
Dijon - 800Kms |
Chevron B31 |
John Hine/Ian Grob |
Round 3 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner S2.0 Class
|
6th April |
Prescott |
Chevron B19 |
Mike McDowel |
Round 1 of the Guyson-BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
19th April |
Aintree - Aintree Circuit
Club |
Chevron B24 |
Tony Dean |
Formula Libre
|
20th April |
Monza - 1000Kms |
Chevron B31 |
"Bramen"/Pasquale Anastasio |
Round 4 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner S1.3 Class
|
26th April |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic & Clubmen's
|
27th April |
Croft - Darlington & DMC
|
Chevron B25 |
Andrew Jeffrey |
Formula Libre
|
4th May |
Spa - 1000Kms |
Chevron B23 |
Peter Smith/John Turner |
Round 5 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner S2.0 Class
|
11th May |
Mondello Park - Motor Enthusiasts' Club
|
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Mercantile Credit Formula Atlantic
|
11th May |
Ingliston - Adam Wylie
Memorial Trophy Meeting
|
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Sports & Special GT cars
|
17th May |
Knockhill - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Modsports & GTs |
17th May |
Knockhill - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B25 |
Andrew Jeffrey |
Formula Libre
|
18th May |
Enna-Pergusa - 1000Kms |
Chevron B31 |
Giancarlo Gagliardi/"Bramen" |
Round 6 of the World Championship for Makes - Winner S1.6 Class
|
18th May |
Wiscombe Park - West
Hants & Dorset CC
|
Chevron B19 |
Mike MacDowel |
Round 3 of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
24th May |
Rufforth - BRSCC
|
Chevron B24 |
Tony Dean |
Formula Libre
|
2nd June |
Mondello Park - Bank
Holiday Meeting
|
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
8th June |
Shelsley Walsh - Midland
AC |
Chevron B19 |
Mike MacDowel |
Round 5 of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
15th June |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
(Midland Centre)
|
Chevron B29 |
Jim Crawford |
Round 8 of the John Player Formula Atlamtic International Championship
|
15th June |
Knockhill - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Clubmen's & Special GTs |
21st June |
Aintree - Aintree Circuit
Club |
Chevron B29 |
Alo Lawler |
Formula Libre
|
22nd June |
Brands Hatch - BARC |
Chevron B31 |
John Hine |
Britannica 2000 - Round 1 of the European 2-litre Sportscar Championship - Winner Heat 1
|
22nd June |
Doune - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B17 |
Alan Thomson |
Round 6 of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
29th June |
Fintray |
Chevron B17 |
Alan Thomson |
Round of the Scottish Hillclimb Championship - B.T.D. and Class Winner
|
29th June |
Longridge - Lancashire
AC |
Chevron B18 |
David Aukland |
Formula Libre - Winner Heat 1
|
6th July |
Croft - BRSCC
|
Chevron B24 |
Tony Dean |
Formula Libre
|
12h July |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B29 |
Alo Lawler |
Texaco Ulster Trophy Race for Formula Atlantic
|
13h July |
Knockhill |
Chevron B31 |
Martin Raymond |
2-litre Sports Cars - Race 1
|
13h July |
Knockhill |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
2-litre Sports Cars - Race 2
|
13h July |
Knockhill |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
2-litre Sports Cars - Aggregate winner of race 1 and 2
|
13h July |
Knockhill |
Chevron B25 |
Andrew Jeffrey |
Formula Libre
|
13h July |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
2nd August |
Mondello Park - Carlow
Car Club
|
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
2nd August |
Val Des Terres - Guernsey
MC & CC
|
Chevron B17C |
Phil Sandwith |
RAC Hill Climb Championship - Class Winner |
2ndAugust |
Knockhill - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B25 |
Andrew Jeffrey |
Formula Libre
|
7rd August |
Halifax
|
Chevron B29 |
Bill Brack |
Round 6 of the Players (Canadian) Formula Atlantic Series
|
7th August |
Halifax - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B29 |
Iain McLaren |
Formula Libre
|
23rd August |
Kirkistown - Thompson-
Reid MG Jubilee Meeting
|
Chevron B25 |
Harold McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
24th August |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
Midland Centre |
Chevron B29 |
Jim Crawford |
John Player Formula Atlantic International - Round 11
|
25th August |
Croft - Battle of Britain
Meeting
|
Chevron B29 |
Derek Cook |
Formula Libre
|
30th August |
Phoenix Park |
Chevron B29 |
John Pollock |
John Player Grand Prix Formula Atlantic - Heat 1
|
30th August |
Phoenix Park |
Chevron B29 |
Derek Cook |
John Player Grand Prix Formula Atlantic - Heat 2
|
30th August |
Phoenix Park |
Chevron B29 |
John Pollock |
John Player Grand Prix Formula Atlantic - Aggregate of Heat 1 and 2
|
31st August |
Hockenheim |
Chevron B31 |
Martin Raymond |
European 2-litre Championship - Round 2 - Winner Heat 2
|
31st August |
Hockenheim |
Chevron B31 |
Martin Raymond |
European 2-litre Championship - Round 2 - Winner on aggregate of Heat 1 and 2
|
31st August |
Knockhill - Lothian CC
|
Chevron B27 |
Doug Thomson |
Formula Libre
|
31st August |
Rufforth - BRSCC Battle
of Britain Meeting
|
Chevron B28 |
Tony Dean |
BRSCC Northern Centre Formula Libre Championship
|
6th September |
Oulton Park - Gold Cup
Meeting
|
Chevron B30 |
David Purley |
Round 12 of the ShellSport European F5000 Championship
|
7th September |
Brainerd |
Chevron B29 |
Bill Brack |
SCCA Formula Atlantic Race
|
7th September |
Prescott |
Chevron B19 |
Mike MacDowell |
Round 14 of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
7th September |
Croft - BRSCC
|
Chevron B24 |
Richard Simms |
Formula Libre and Clumans Part 1 - Winner over 2.0 litre Class
|
7th September |
Croft - BRSCC
|
Chevron B24 |
Richard Simms |
Formula Libre and Clumans Part 2 - Winner over 2.0 litre Class
|
13th September |
Brighton Speed Trials -
Madiera Drive
|
Chevron B30 |
David Purley |
BTD |
14th September |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC
|
Chevron B29 |
Gunnar Nilsson |
John Player Formula Atlantic International |
14th September |
Ingliston - Shand
Carpets 100 Meeting
|
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Sports and Special GT cars
|
20th September |
Silverstone -
Peterborough MC
|
Chevron B21 |
Charles Tilley |
GT and Sports racing Cars and Pole Position Clubmans - 1301-1600cc Class Winner
|
20th September |
Kirkistown - 500 Club |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
21st September |
Brands Hatch |
Chevron B29 |
Gunnar Nilsson |
Round 6 of the MCD/Southern Organs Formula Atlantic
|
21st September |
Croft - NSCC
|
Chevron B28 |
Tony Dean |
Formula Libre
|
21st September |
Doune |
Chevron B27 |
Doug Thomson |
Round 15 of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
27th September |
Aintree - Mid-Cheshire
MRC
|
Chevron B29 |
Alo Lawler |
Formula Libre and Modsports over 3000CC
|
28th September |
Harewood |
Chevron B19 |
Mike MacDowell |
Guyson/BARC - Class Winner
|
4th October |
Oulton Park - BARC
NW Centre
|
Chevron B29 |
Gunnar Nilsson |
Round 7 of the MCD/Southern Organs Formula Atlantic
|
4th October |
Weston Speed Trials -
Burnham-on-Sea MC
|
Chevron B31 |
Bob Marsland |
Class Winner
|
12th October |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B29 |
Gunnar Nilsson |
Round 8 of the MCD/Southern Organs Formula Atlantic
|
12th October |
Ingliston |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Sports and Special GTs
|
12th October |
Ingliston |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Formula Libre
|
19th October |
Brands Hatch |
Chevron B29 |
Gunnar Nilsson |
Astor Club Formula Atlantic Race - Round 9 of the MCD/Southern Organs Formula Atlantic Championship
|
28th December |
Mondello Park - IMRC |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Combined Formula Atlantic and Formula Ford Race
|
|
Date
|
Venue - Event -
Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
17th March |
Mondello Park - IMRC |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
21st March |
Mallory Park - IMRC |
Chevron B30 |
David Purley |
Shellsport 5000 European Championship - Round 1
|
27th March |
Kirkistown - 500 MRCI |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Round of the Texaco/Belfast Telegraph Formula Atlantic Championship
|
4th April |
Mondello Park - Dublin
GP meeting - Motor
Enthusiasts club |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
10th April |
Ingliston |
Chevron B31 |
Tony Charnell |
"Blue Riband" Championship for Sports and Special GT Cars - First overall and winner of the over 1600cc Class
|
19th April |
Zandvoort - Grote Prijs
van Zandvoort |
Chevron B34 |
Riccardo Patrese |
Round 2 of the European F3 Championship
|
19th April |
Varano - Pasqua del
Pilota |
Chevron B31 |
Arcadio Pezzali |
Round 1 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First S1.6 Class
|
25th April |
Monza - 4 Hours |
Chevron B23-Alfa Romeo |
Marcello Gallo/Maurizio Gellini |
First S1.6 Class
|
26th April |
Mondello Park - Dublin
University Club |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
1st May |
Croft - Darlington &
DMC |
Chevron B27 |
Derek Cook |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Formule Libre Championship
|
9th May |
Ingliston |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Royal Highland & Agricultural Society Teophy for Formule Libre Cars
|
9th May |
Ingliston |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Sports and Special GT Cars - First overall and winner of the over 1600cc Class
|
9th May |
Varano |
Chevron B23-Ford |
Pasquale Anastasio |
Round 2 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First S1.3 Class
|
16th May |
Mondello Park - IMRC |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
16th May |
Croft - Nottingham
SCC |
Chevron B27 |
Derek Cook |
Formula Atlantic
|
16th May |
Magione |
Chevron B31 |
Arcadio Pezzali |
Round 3 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First S1.6 Class
|
22nd May |
Curagh - Dublin University
Club |
Chevron B27 |
Derek Shortall |
Round of the Irish Hillclimb Championship
|
23rd May |
Imola - 500 Kms |
Chevron B23-Ford |
Arcadio Pezzali/Giuseppe Ranzolin |
First S1.6 Class
|
23rd May |
Imola - 500 Kms |
Chevron B26-Ford |
Pasquale Anastasio/"Tambauto" |
First S1.3 Class
|
31st May |
Thruxton - Manchester
Evening News - BRSCC
NW Centre |
Chevron B30 |
David Purley |
Round 5 of the ShellSport European F5000 Championship
|
31st May |
Oulton Park - Manchester Evening News - BRSCC
NW Centre |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Round of the RAC 2-litre Sports Car Championship
|
5th June |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
7th June |
Mondello Park - Co.
Kildare MC |
Chevron B25 |
Harold McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
13th June |
Zolder - Gros Prijs Van
Limburg |
Chevron B31 |
Martin Raymond |
Round 2 of the Interserie Championship
|
13th June |
Enna - XIV Gran Premio
di Enna-Pergusa |
Chevron B34 |
Riccardo Patrese |
Round 5 of the European F3 Championship and Round 4 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
13th June |
Norfolk Park - North
Midland MC |
Chevron B32 |
John Cussins |
Speed climb
|
20th June |
Blackpool - Longton and
District MC |
Chevron B19 |
Bob Speak |
Round of the RAC Sprint Championship - Class Winner
|
20th June |
Brands Hatch - BARC |
Chevron B30 |
David Purley |
Round 6 of the ShellSport European F5000 Championship
|
20th June |
Doune - Lothian Car Club |
Chevron B17 |
Alan Thomson |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class winner
|
20th June |
Magione |
Chevron B? |
Marcello Gallo |
Round 5 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First S1.6 Class
|
20th June |
Magione |
Chevron B? |
Pasquale Anastasio |
Round 5 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First S1.3 Class
|
27th June |
Mallory Park - BARC |
Chevron B30 |
David Purley |
Round 7 of the ShellSport European F5000 Championship
|
27th June |
Monza - Monza Lotteria |
Chevron B34 |
Riccardo Patrese |
Round 6 of the European F3 Championship and Round 6 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
27th June |
Enna - 4 Hours |
Chevron B23-Ford |
"Bollinger"/Enrico Grimaldi |
First S1.6 Class
|
27th June |
Enna - 4 Hours |
Chevron B23-Ford |
Pasquale Anastasio/Aldo Crovella |
First S1.3 Class
|
3rd July |
Oulton Park (1-mile track) - Cheshire CC |
Chevron B23 |
Bob Speak |
Sprint Race - Class winner
|
11th July |
Croft - BRSCC |
Chevron B27 |
Derek Cook |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Formule Libre Championship
|
17th July |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B27 |
Harold McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
11th July |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
25th July |
Cadwell Park - BRSCC
Northern Centre |
Chevron B27 |
Derek Cook |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Formule Libre Championship
|
25th July |
Ingliston |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Sports and Special GT Cars - First overall and winner Over 1600cc Class
|
1st August |
Craigantlet |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship
|
1st August |
Harewood - BARC York
Center |
Chevron B19 |
Bob Speak |
Round of the Guyson/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
1st August |
Pergusa |
Chevron B26 |
"Bollinger" |
Round 6 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First S1.6 Class
|
2nd August |
Mondello Park - Carlow
CC |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
8th August |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B29 |
Jeremy Rossiter |
Indylantic Super Sprint Qualifying Race Heat 3
|
8th August |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B29 |
Phil Dowsett |
Round 7 of the Indylantic Championship
|
8th August |
Fintray - Aberdeen and
DMC |
Chevron B25 |
Charles Munro |
Hillclimb
|
15th August |
Mallory Park - BARC |
Chevron B34 |
Rupert Keegan |
Round 9 of the BP Super Visco Championship
|
15th August |
Zolder - ADAC-Westfalen
-Pokal-Rennen |
Chevron B31 |
Martin Raymond |
First overall and winner of the S2.0+ Class
|
21st August |
Magione |
Chevron B? |
Pezzali |
Round 8 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First S1.6 Class
|
21st August |
Magione |
Chevron B? |
Claudio Francisci |
Round 8 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First S1.3 Class
|
22nd August |
Ingliston - Lothian SC |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Sports and Special GT Cars - First overall and winner Over 1600cc Class
|
21st August |
Aintree - Aintree Circuit
Club |
Chevron B29 |
Alo Lawler |
Formule Libre and Fully Modified Clubmen's Sports Cars
|
22nd August |
Kassel-Calden - VII
Hessenpreis |
Chevron B34 |
Riccardo Patrese |
Round 8 of the European F3 Championship and Round 7 of the German F3 Championship
|
22nd August |
Mosport - 200 Miles |
Chevron B26-Ford |
Tony Cicale |
First S2.0 Class
|
29th August |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B31 |
Tony Charnell |
Round of the Oceanair 2=litre Sports Car Championship
|
29th August |
Varano |
Chevron B? |
Giorgio Francia |
Round 9 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First Overall and winner S2.0 Class
|
29th August |
Varano |
Chevron B? |
Pasquale Anastasio |
Round 9 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - Winner S1.3 Class
|
30th August |
Silverstone - Milton
Keynes Bank Holiday
Race Day |
Chevron B34 |
Rupert Keegan |
Round 4 of the BRDC Shellsport British Championship
|
30th August |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC |
Chevron B30 |
David Purley |
Round 9 of the ShellSport European F5000 Championship
|
30th August |
Croft - Darlington DMC |
Chevron B27 |
Derek Cook |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Formule Libre Championship
|
5th September |
Autodromo di Casale
Monferrato - XII Coppa
Autodromo |
Chevron B34 |
Fernando Spreafico |
Round 7 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
5th September |
Dijon - 500 Kms |
Chevron B36 |
Jean-Louis Lafosse/Jean-Pierre Jaussaud |
First S2.0 Class
|
5th September |
Snetterton - 750 MC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the June Rusbridge Trophy Formula 4 Championship
|
10th September |
Vallelunga |
Chevron B? |
Arcadio Pezzali |
Round 10 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - Winner S1.6 Class
|
12th September |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Texaco Leinster Trophy, Formula Atlantic
|
18th September |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B34 |
Geoff Lees |
Round 5 of the BRDC Shellsport British F3 Championship
|
19th September |
Snetterton - BARC |
Chevron B34 |
Rupert Keegan |
Round 11 of the BP Super Visco Championship
|
26th September |
Cadwell Park - BRSCC
Northern Centre |
Chevron B27 |
Derek Cook |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Formule Libre Championship
|
2nd October |
Kirkistown - 500 Club |
Chevron B29 |
Alo Lawler |
Formula Atlantic
|
3rd October |
Mondello Park - Co. Kildare
MC |
Chevron B29 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
3rd October |
Oulton Park - Mid Cheshire
MRC |
Chevron B29 |
Ken Bailey |
MCD Open Single Seater Championship
|
3rd October |
Isle of Man - Longton and
District MC |
Chevron B18 |
Rob Speak |
Natonal Hillclimb - Class Winner
|
10th October |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
Midland Center |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Final round of the RAC Sports Car Championship - First overall and winner 2-litre Sports Car Class
|
10th October |
Snetterton - West Essex
CC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Final round of the Formula 4 Championship
|
16th October |
Oulton Park - BRSCC NW
Center |
Chevron B27 |
Derek Cook |
Indylantic Super Sprint Heat 1
|
17th October |
Ingliston - Scottish MRC |
Chevron B26/31 |
Iain McLaren |
Sports and Special GT Cars - First overall and winner over 1600cc Class
|
31st October |
Thruxton - BARC |
Chevron B34 |
Geoff Lees |
Round 12 of the BP Super Visco Championship
|
31st October |
Oulton Park - Longton
and District MC |
Chevron B18 |
Rob Speak |
Sprint Championship - Class winner
|
31st October |
Hockenheim - VII
Südwestpokal-Rennen |
Chevron B34 |
Marc Surer |
Non-Championship race
|
1st November |
Autodromo dell'Umbria,
Magione - Trofeo Boletta |
Chevron B34 |
Riccardo Patrese |
Round 11 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
7th November |
Brands Hatch - BRSCC |
Chevron B30 |
David Purley |
Round 13 of the ShellSport European F5000 Championship
|
7th November |
Suzuka |
Chevron-BMW B35(?) |
Jacques Laffite |
Round 5 of the All-Japan Formula 2000 Championship
|
|
Date
|
Venue - Event - Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
3rd January |
Baypark Raceway |
Chevron B35 |
Steve Millen |
Round 1 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series
|
9th January |
Pukekohe - New Zealand
Grand Prix |
Chevron B34 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 2 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series
|
16th January |
Manfield |
Chevron B34 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 3 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series
|
23rdth January |
Teretonga Park |
Chevron B34 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 4 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series
|
6th March |
Croft - BRSCC (N) |
Chevron B35 |
Andy Barton |
Round 1 of the BRSCC Northern Formule Libre Championship
|
17th March |
Mondello Park - St Patrick's
Day meeting |
Chevron B39 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
20th March |
Paul Ricard - Coupe de
Printemps |
Chevron B38 |
Beppe Gabbiani |
Round 1 of the FIA European F3 Championship
|
20th March |
Croft - BARC (Y) |
Chevron B35 |
Andy Barton |
Round 2 of the BRSCC Northern Formule Libre Championship
|
26th March |
Thruxton - Britax Raceday
- BARC |
Chevron B27 |
Martin Murphy |
AMEC Formula 4 Championship and Formule Libre - First overall and winner Formule Libre race
|
27th March |
Oulton Park |
Chevron B38 |
Eje Elgh |
Round 2 of the BARC BP Super Visco British F3 Championship
|
9th April |
Rufforth - BRSCC (N) |
Chevron B8 |
John Beasley |
Group 4 Historic Racing Cars
|
10th April |
Ingliston |
Chevron B35/40 |
Iain McLaren |
The Heron Trophy for Libre Cars
|
10th April |
Harewood - BARC(Y) |
Chevron B19 |
David Garnett |
Round of the Guyson/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class winner
|
10th April |
Knockhill - 750 MC (Scotland) |
Chevron B17 |
Russell Paterson |
FTD Knockhill Climb
|
11th April |
Thruxton |
Chevron B38 |
Eje Elgh |
Round 4 of the BARC BP Super Visco British F3 Championship
|
11th April |
Croft - BRSCC (N) |
Chevron B8 |
John Beasley |
HSCC Group 4 Championship - Winner Group 4 Historic Class
|
17th April |
Mugello |
Chevron B38 |
Elio de Angelis |
Round 2 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
17th April |
Varano |
Chevron B? |
Claudio Francisci |
Round 1 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First overall and winner of the S1.6 Class
|
17th April |
Monza |
Chevron B38(?) |
Friedrich Straumann |
Round 2 of the Swiss F3 Championship
|
24th April |
Monza 500 Kms |
Chevron B31 |
Claudio Francisci/Giuseppe Fiaccadori |
Trofeo Filippo Caracciolo - Winner S1.6 Class
|
24th April |
Mallory Park - 750MC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AMHEC Formula 5 Championship
|
24th April |
Goodwood Sprint - Sutton & Cheam MC |
Chevron B8 |
J. Dabbs |
Class Winner
|
1st May |
Varano |
Chevron B? |
Claudio Francisci |
Round 3 of the Italian Group 6 Championship - First overall and winner of the S1.6 Class
|
1st May |
Prescott |
Chevron B9/15 |
T. P. Hart |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
1st May |
Croft - Darlington & DMC |
Chevron B35 |
Andy Barton |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Formule Libre Championship
|
1st May |
Mondello Park - IMRC |
Chevron B39 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
7th May |
Oulton Park - Lancashire & Cheshire CC |
Chevron B8 |
Rodney Bloor |
Historic Sports Cars - Group 4 Sportscars up to 2000cc
|
8th May |
Ingliston - Jim Clark
Foundation Meeting -
SMRC |
Chevron B35/40 |
Iain McLaren |
Heron Trophy Formule Libre
|
8st May |
Ingliston - Jim Clark
Foundation Meeting -
SMRC |
Chevron B26/31 |
Dave Philp |
Royal Highland and Agricultural Society Trophy. FFord 2000 and Sports Cars
|
15th May |
Targa Florio |
Chevron B36 |
Raffaele Restivo/Alfonso Merendino |
Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie
|
15th May |
Brands Hatch |
Chevron B8 |
John Beasley |
BAT Championship Race for Group 4 for HSCC Sports Cars - Class Up To 2000cc Winner
|
15th May |
Harewood - BARC (Y) |
Chevron B19 |
Tony Bancroft |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
15th May |
Harewood - BARC (Y) |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
15th May |
Mallory Park - 750MC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
22nd May |
Mondello - Mercantile
Credit Trophy Races |
Chevron B39 |
Patsy MaGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
22nd May |
Gurston - BARC (SW) |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
22nd May |
Oulton Park - BRDC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Lep Transport Trophy/Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
28th May |
Nürburgring - XXII 1000
Kms-Rennen |
Chevron B38 |
Rudolf Dötsch |
Round 2 of the German F3 Championship
|
29th May |
Mallory Park - 750MC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
29th May |
Curborough - AMOC |
Chevron B8 |
Simon Phillips |
BTD Sprint meeting
|
29th May |
Donington Park - NSCC |
Chevron B8 |
John Beasley |
BAT Championship Race for Group 4 for HSCC Sports Cars - Class Up To 2000cc Winner
|
29th May |
Österreichring - I Pfingstpokalrennen |
Chevron B38 |
Wolfgang Holy |
Non-Championship F2 race featuring other classes
|
29th May |
Österreichring |
Chevron B38(?) |
Friedrich Straumann |
Round 3 of the Swiss F3 Championship
|
2nd June |
Vallelunga 400 Kms |
Chevron B31 |
Claudio Francisci |
Trofeo Ignazio Giunti - Winner S1.6 Class
|
5th June |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B39 |
Patsy MaGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
12th June |
Le Mans 24 Hours |
Chevron B36 |
Michel Pignard/Albert DufréneJacques Henry
|
6th Overall and winner of the S2.0 Class
|
12th June |
Shelsley Walsh - Midland Automobile Club |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
12th June |
Croft - DDMC |
Chevron B23 |
Lawrence Jacobson |
BARC & BRSCC Northern Formule Libre Championship - Class Winner over 1600cc
|
19th June |
Thruxton |
Chevron B38 |
Geoff Lees |
Round 9 of the BARC BP Super Visco British F3 Championship
|
19th June |
Enna - 500 Kms |
Chevron B36 |
Fabio Siliprandi/Antonio Castro |
Coppa Florio - Winner S1.6 Class
|
19th June |
Doune - Pareker Pen
Meeting |
Chevron B19 |
Tony Bancroft |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
19th June |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B8 |
John Beasley |
BAT Championship Race for Group 4 for HSCC Sports Cars - Class Up To 2000cc Winner
|
20th June |
Mondello Park - Co. Kildare
Club Bank Holiday Monday Meeting
|
Chevron B29 |
Derek Shortall |
Formula Atlantic
|
26th June |
Donnybrook - Rhodesian GP |
Chevron B39 |
Tony Martin |
Round 8 of the South African Formula Atlantic Championship
|
26th June |
Blackpool - Longton &
District MC |
Chevron B17 |
K. Hodgkinson |
RAC British Sprint Championship - Class Winner
|
26th June |
Silverstone - AMOC |
Chevron B8 |
Rodney Bloor |
The Goddard & Smith Trophy Race for GT & Sports Cars - Class Winner
|
26th June |
Mallory Park - BARC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
28th June |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B39 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Texaco Formula Atlantic
|
3rd July |
Hockenheimring |
Chevron B38(?) |
Friedrich Straumann |
Round 4 of the Swiss F3 Championship
|
10th July |
Cadwell Park - BARC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
17th July |
Westwood |
Chevron B39 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 4 of the Canadian Formula Atlantic Labatts Championship Series
|
17th July |
Hockenheimring - FRC
Goldpokal |
Chevron B38(?) |
Friedrich Straumann |
Round 5 of the Swiss F3 Championship
|
21st July |
Bouley Bay - Jersey MC &
LCC |
Chevron B17C |
Phil Sandwith |
RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
23rd July |
Val des Terres - Guernsey
MC & CC |
Chevron B26 |
David Garnett |
RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
24th July |
XV Gran Premio del
Mediterraneo |
Chevron B40 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 10 of the FIA European F2 Championship
|
24th July |
Croix-en-Ternois - V
Trophée d'Arras |
Chevron B38 |
Derek Daly |
Round 9 of the FIA European F3 Championship
|
24th July |
Paul Ricard - 500 Kms |
Chevron B31 |
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud/Jacques Henry |
Winner S2.0 Class
|
30th July |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B39 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
31st July |
Donington Park |
Chevron B38 |
Eje Elgh |
Round 11 of the BARC BP Super Visco British F3 Championship
|
31st July |
Harewood - BARC(Y) |
Chevron B19/26 |
David Garnett |
Round of the Guyson/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
31st July |
Harewood - BARC(Y) |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round of the Guyson/BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
1st August |
Mondello Park |
Chevron B29 |
Derek Shortall |
Formula Atlantic
|
6th August |
Oulton Park - Lancs and
Cheshire CC |
Chevron B8 |
Rodney Bloor |
BAT Builders Products Historic Sports Car Championship - Over 2000cc Class Winner
|
6th August |
Oulton Park - Lancs and
Cheshire CC |
Chevron B19/23 |
Jim Evans |
BAT Builders Products Historic Sports Car Championship - Unlimited Sports Racing Cars Registered with HSCC Class Winner
|
7th August |
Misano - Adriatic GP |
Chevron-Ferrari B40 |
Lamberto Leoni |
Round 3 of the European F2 Championship
|
13th August |
Österreichring - XV Gröbl
Möbel Grosser Preis von
Österreich |
Chevron B38 |
Derek Daly |
Formula 1 GP support race
|
14th August |
Jyllandsringen - Grand Prix
af Danmark |
Chevron B38 |
Jac Nellemann |
Round 3 of the Danish F3 Championship
|
15th August |
Magione - Trofeo Trasimeno |
Chevron B38 |
Beppe Gabbiani |
Round 9 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
21st August |
Mondello Park - Duckhams Formula Ford Festival |
Chevron B20 |
Richard Parsons |
Formula Atlantic
|
29th August |
Silverstone - Milton Keynes
F3 International Meeting |
Chevron B38 |
Beppe Gabbiani |
Round 6 of the BRDC Vandervell British Formula 3 Championship
|
4th September |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
4th September |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B19 |
Tony Bancroft |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
4th September |
Mondello Park - IMRC |
Chevron B39 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
4th September |
Snetterton - 750MC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
5th September |
Thruxton - Bank Holiday
Monday Meeting - BARC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
10th September |
Brighton Madeira Drive -
Brighton & Hove MC |
Chevron B? |
R. Marsland |
Brighton Speed Trials - Class Winner
|
11th September |
Brands Hatch |
Chevron B38 |
Derek Daly |
Round 11 of the BARC BP Super Visco British F3 Championship
|
11th September |
Aintree |
Chevron B35 |
Kim Mather |
Formule Libre
|
11th September |
Donington Park - BRDC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
18th September |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
Midland Centre |
Chevron B35 |
Kim Mather |
BRSCC Midland Centre Formule Libre Championship Race
|
18th September |
Ulm-Mengen - XII Rundstreckenrennen |
Chevron B29 |
Helmut Bross |
Non-Championship F2 Race (3 starters?)
|
18th September |
Ulm-Mengen - XII Rundstreckenrennen |
Chevron B38 |
Rudolf Dötsch |
Non-Championship F3 Race
|
21st September |
Flugplatz Mengen - XII Rundstreckenrennen Ulm-Mengen |
Chevron B38 |
Rudolf Dötsch |
Round 7 of the German F3 Championship
|
25th September |
Mallory Park |
Chevron B38 |
Derek Daly |
Round 14 of the BARC BP Super Visco British F3 Championship
|
25th September |
Mondello ParkIMRC |
Chevron B39 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Texaco Leinster Trophy for Formula Atlantic cars
|
25th September |
Longridge - Tricentrol
Meeting - Lancs MRC |
Chevron B35 |
Kim Mather |
Formule Libre Race Part 2
|
16th October |
Donington Park |
Chevron B38 |
Derek Daly |
Round 15 of the BARC BP Super Visco British F3 Championship
|
30th October |
Thruxton |
Chevron B38 |
Derek Daly |
Round 16 of the BARC BP Super Visco British F3 Championship
|
1st October |
Kirkistown - 500 MRC |
Chevron B39 |
Patsy McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
6th November |
Suzuka - XII J.A.F. Grand
Prix |
Chevron-BMW B40 |
Riccardo Patrese |
Round 8 of the All-Japan Formula 2000 Championship
|
6th November |
Hockenheim |
Chevron B23 |
Rolf Götz |
Winner of the S2.0 Class
|
13th November |
Thruxton |
Chevron B38 |
Derek Daly |
Gone in 60 Seconds Formula 3 Trophy
|
20th November |
24th Macau GP |
Chevron B40/42 |
Riccardo Patrese |
For Formula Pacific cars
|
|
Date
|
Venue - Event - Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
2nd January |
Bay Park |
Chevron B42 |
Steve Millen |
Round 1 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series foe Formula Pacific cars
|
2nd January |
Bay Park |
Chevron B39 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 2 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series foe Formula Pacific cars
|
7th January |
Pukekohe - New Zealand
Grand Prix |
Chevron B39 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 3 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series foe Formula Pacific cars
|
7th January |
Pukekohe |
Chevron B39 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 4 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series foe Formula Pacific cars
|
15th January |
Manfeild |
Chevron B39 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 6 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series foe Formula Pacific cars
|
15th January |
Suzuka 500 Kms |
Chevron B36 |
Hiroshi Fushida/Naohiro Fujita |
Non-Championship event
|
22nd January |
Teretonga Park |
Chevron B39 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 8 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series foe Formula Pacific cars
|
29th January |
Christchurch - Lady
Wigram Trophy |
Chevron B39 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 9 of the Peter Stuyvesant Series foe Formula Pacific cars
|
2nd February |
Suzuka 500 Kms |
Chevron B36 |
Hiroshi Fushida/Naohiro Fujita |
Non-Championship event
|
5th March |
Croft - BRSCC (NC) |
Chevron B29 |
Bryce Wilson |
Round of the BRSCC Northern Centre Skipton Finance Ltd Formule Libre Championship
|
12th March |
Mondello Park - IMRC |
Chevron B39 |
Harold McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
19th March |
Misano - Atro International |
Chevron B43 |
Siegfried Stohr |
Round 1 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
1st April |
Oulton Park |
Chevron B? |
J. Courteney |
Round of the RAC Sprint Championship - Class Winner
|
2nd April |
Varano - Trofeo Parma |
Chevron B43 |
Siegfried Stohr |
Round 2 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
3rd April |
Mallory Park - BRSCC
Midland Centre |
Chevron B6 |
Jeremy Sumner |
Historic Cars Group 4
|
8th April |
Oulton Park - BRSCC (NW) |
Chevron B19 |
Vin Malkie |
Historic Sports Car Race - First overall and Winner Grp. 4 cars up to 2000cc Class
|
8th April |
Oulton Park - BRSCC (NW) |
Chevron B35D |
Kim Mather |
Formule Libre
|
9th April |
Pukekohe |
Chevron B39 |
David Oxton |
Round of the New Zealand Formule Pacific Series
|
10th April |
Mondello Park - Leinster
MC - Easter Monday
Meeting |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Round 1 of the Irish Formula Atlantic Championship
|
15th April |
Leinster |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Round 2 of the Irish Formula Atlantic Championship
|
16th April |
Monza |
Chevron B42 or B43 |
Patrick Studer |
Round 1 of the Swiss F3 Championship
|
23rd April |
Vallelunga - IV Gran
Premio Campidoglio |
Chevron B43 |
Siegfried Stohr |
Round 3 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
23rd April |
Tsukuba |
Chevron B40 |
Masahiro Hasemi |
Round 2 of the JAF Formula Pacific Series
|
23rd April |
Donington Park - BRSCC
Midland Centre |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Round 3 of the Irish Formula Atlantic Championship
|
23rd April |
Westwood |
Chevron B45 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 2 of the Canadian Labatts Formula Atlantic Championship
|
23rd April |
Longridge - Mid-Cheshire
MRC |
Chevron B23 |
Bryce Wilson |
Formule Libre Race 2
|
23rd April |
Elvington - Auto 66 Club |
Chevron B? (F5000) |
John Lambert |
Sprint Race - Class Winner
|
30th April |
Mondello Park - IMRC - Duckhams Speed
Weekend |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Round 4 of the Irish Formula Atlantic Championship
|
1st May |
Silverstone - BRDC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
3rd May |
Fuji |
Chevron B40 |
Masahiro Hasemi |
Round 3 of the JAF Formula Pacific Series
|
6th May |
Monaco - XX Grand Prix
de Monaco |
Chevron B38 |
Elio de Angelis |
Round 6 of the BARC BP British Formula 3 Championship and Round 3 of the French Formula 3 Championship
|
7th May |
Ingliston |
Chevron B36 |
Iain McLaren |
Formula 2000/Sports Cars
|
7th May |
Ingliston |
Chevron B35 |
Iain McLaren |
The Royal Highland & Agricultural Society Trophy Race for Libre Cars
|
7th May |
Donington Park - BRDC |
Chevron B8 |
Rodney Bloor |
Wild Rose Historic Sports Car Championship - First Overall and Winner up to 2000cc Class
|
7th May |
Snetterton - BARC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
14th May |
Road Atlanta |
Chevron B19/21 |
S. Peter Smith |
Round 1 of the Citicorp Can-Am Challenge - Winner Under 2-litre Class
|
14th May |
Imola - Trofeo Autosprint |
Chevron B43 |
Patrick Gaillard |
Round 5 of the FIA European Championship and Round 5 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
14th May |
Mondello Park - 10th
Anniversary Weekend |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Round of the Irish Formula Atlantic Championship
|
14th May |
Harewood - BARC(Y) |
Chevron B23 |
John Baker-
Courtenay |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
14th May |
Mallory Park - 750 MC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
14th May |
Österreichring |
Chevron B43 |
Patrick Studer |
Round 4 of the Swiss F3 Championship
|
21st May |
Brands Hatch - AMOC |
Chevron B8 |
Simon Phillips |
HW Motors Historic Sports Car Championship Race
|
27th May |
Charlotte Motor Speedway |
Chevron B19/21 |
S. Peter Smith |
Round 2 of the Citicorp Can-Am Challenge - Winner Under 2-litre Class
|
27th May |
Barbon - Westmorland MC |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round of the RAC Championship - Class Winner
|
28th May |
Mugello - V Gran Premio
di Mugello |
Chevron B42 |
Derek Daly |
Round 5 of the FIA European F2 Championship
|
28th May |
Nürburgring - XXIV Int.
ADAC 1000 Kms Rennen |
Chevron B43 |
Patrick Gaillard |
Round 6 of the FIA European Championship, Round 3 of the German F3 Championship and Round 4 of the French F3 Championship
|
28th May |
Misano - VI Coppa AC
Torino |
Chevron B43 |
Siegfried Stohr |
Round 6 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
28th May |
Scammonden -
Huddersfield MC |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round 5 of the Euroblast-BARC Championship - Class Winner
|
29th May |
Castle Combe - BRSCC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
29th May |
Oulton Park - BRSCC (NW)
- Bank Holiday Sports Car
Festival |
Chevron B19 |
Vin Malkie |
Red Rose Caravan Park/Terry & Co Historic Sports Car Championship race
|
4th June |
Vallelunga - XXX Gran
Premio di Roma |
Chevron B42 |
Derek Daly |
Round 6 of the FIA European F2 Championship
|
5th June |
Mondello Park - Co. Kildare
MC - Motorcraft Meeting |
Chevron B39 |
Harold McGarrity |
Formula Atlantic
|
11th June |
Le Mans 24 Hours |
Chevron B36 |
Michel Pignard/Laurent Ferrier/Lucien Rossiaud
|
Winner S.20 Class
|
11th June |
Québec City |
Chevron B45 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 3 of the Canadian Labatts Formula Atlantic Championship
|
11th June |
Mid-Ohio |
Chevron B19/21 |
S. Peter Smith |
Round 3 of the Citicorp Can-Am Challenge - Winner Under 2-litre Class
|
24th June |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Formula Atlantic
|
25th June |
Donington Park - I Donington "50,000" |
Chevron B42 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 8 of the FIA European F2 Championship
|
25th June |
St Jovite |
Chevron B19/21 |
S. Peter Smith |
Round 4 of the Citicorp Can-Am Challenge - Winner Under 2-litre Class
|
25th June |
Brands Hatch |
Chevron B19 |
Vin Malkie |
Red Rose Caravan Park/Terry Jewellers Historic Sports Car Championship race
|
2nd July |
Enna - XVI Gran Premio di
Enna-Pergusa |
Chevron B43 |
Michael Bleekemolen |
Round 9 of the FIA European Championship and Round 9 of the Italian F3 Championship
|
2nd July |
Croft - BRSCC (N) |
Chevron B29 |
Bryce Wilson |
Formule Libre
|
16th July |
Hockenheim - Formel
Rennsport Club Goldpokal |
Chevron B? |
Walo Schible |
Round 6 of the Swiss F3 Championship
|
20th July |
Bouley Bay - Jersey MC &
LCC |
Chevron B19 |
David Garnett |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
23rd July |
Diepholz - XI Flugplatzrennen Diepholz |
Chevron B43 |
Jochen Dauer |
Round 5 of the German F3 Championship
|
23rd July |
Zolder - XI Westfalen Pokal |
Chevron B43 |
Huub Rothengatter |
Round 6 of the German F3 Championship
|
23rd July |
Gurston Down - BARC (SW) |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round of the Euroblast-BARC Championship - First BARC Top Ten
|
29th July |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B34 |
Dick Parsons |
Formula Atlantic
|
6th August |
Brands Hatch - Rochester
MC |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
7th August |
Hamilton |
Chevron B45 |
Keke Rosberg |
Round 6 of the Canadian Labatts Formula Atlantic Championship
|
7th August |
Mondello Park - Carlow CC |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Formula Atlantic
|
20th August |
Loton Park - Hagley & DLCC
- Bradburn & Wedge Trophy Meeting |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round of the Euroblast-BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
20th August |
Mondello Park - MGCC - Duckhams FFord Fstival |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Formula Atlantic
|
26th August |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Formula Atlantic
|
28th August |
Thruxton |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the AHMEC Formula 4 Championship
|
2nd September |
Oulton Park - Lancs AC |
Chevron B21/23 |
John Baker-
Courteney |
RAC Sprint Championship - Class Winner
|
3rd September |
Prescott - Bugatti OC |
Chevron B9/15 |
Tom Hart |
Round 13 of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
4th September |
Trois-Rivieres |
Chevron B19/21 |
S. Peter Smith |
Round 8 of the Citicorp Can-Am Challenge - Winner Under 2-litre Class
|
4th September |
Croft - Darlington & District
MC - Battle of Britian
Meeting |
Chevron B35D |
Kim Mather |
Formule Libre - First Overall and Winner over 1600cc Class
|
9th September |
Donington Park - NSCC |
Chevron B35D |
Kim Mather |
Formule Libre
|
9th September |
Brighton - Brighton & Hove
MC |
Chevron B36S |
Bob Marsland |
Speed Trial - Class Winner
|
10th September |
Mondello Park - Co. Kildare
Club - Texaco Leinster
Trophy Meeting |
Chevron B29 |
Eddie Jordan |
Formula Atlantic
|
17th September |
Phoenix Park - IMRC |
Chevron B39 |
Harold McGarrity |
Shellsort Trophy for Formula Atlantic cars
|
24th September |
Cadwell Park - BRSCC (NC) |
Chevron B40 |
Tony Dean |
Formule Libre
|
1st October |
Tsukuba |
Chevron B40 |
Masahiro Hasemi |
Round 5 of the JAF Formula Pacific Series
|
1st October |
Erding - I Flugplatzrennen
Erding |
Chevron B43 |
Jochen Dauer |
Round 9 of the German F3 Championship
|
1st October |
Croft - NSCC |
Chevron B35 |
Bernard Hunter |
Formule Libre and Clubmans - First Overall and Winner Libre Class
|
8th October |
Trois-Rivieres |
Chevron B26 |
Gary Gove |
Round 9 of the Citicorp Can-Am Challenge - Winner Under 2-litre Class
|
15th October |
Riverside |
Chevron B26 |
Gary Gove |
Round 10 of the Citicorp Can-Am Challenge - Winner Under 2-litre Class
|
15th October |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B29 |
Bryce Wilson |
Formule Libre
|
15th October |
Ingliston - SMRC |
Chevron B36 |
Iain McLaren |
Formula 2000/Sports Cars - Winner Sports Car Class
|
22nd October |
Nishinihon |
Chevron-BMW B42 |
Masahiro Hasemi |
Round 6 of the All-Japan Formula 2 Championship
|
22nd October |
Croft - BRSCC |
Chevron-BMW B42 |
Brian Robinson |
Formule Libre
|
22nd October |
Mondello Park - IMRC |
Chevron-BMW B29 |
Vivian Candy |
Formule Atlantic
|
29th October |
Road Atlanta |
Chevron B26 |
Gary Gove |
US Champions Road Atlanta - Winner BSR Class
|
6th November |
Suzuka |
Chevron B40 |
Masahiro Hasemi |
Round 5 of the JAF Formula Pacific Series
|
|
Date
|
Venue - Event - Organising Club
|
Car
|
Driver
|
Notes
|
10th March |
Silverstone - Jaguar Drivers
Club |
Chevron B8 |
Robert Linwood |
Wild Rose Caravan Park Historic Special GT Championship Race - Winner Class B
|
24th March |
Goodwood |
Chevron B8 |
Robert Linwood |
Round 1 of the BARC Sprint Championship - Class Winner
|
1st April |
Wiscombe Park |
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Round 1 of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
1st April |
Mondello Park |
Chevron B29 |
Vivian Candy |
Formula Atlantic
|
7th April |
Oulton Park - BARC (NW) |
Chevron B? (F2) |
Paul Williams |
Round 1 of the Guyson BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
8th April |
Prescott |
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Rounds of the RAC and BARC Hillclimb Championships - Class Winner
|
8th April |
Brands Hatch - BARC |
Chevron B8 |
Robert Linwood |
Wild Rose Caravan Park Historic Special GT Championship Race - Winner 1301 - 2000cc Class
|
8th April |
Ingliston - Shulman Carpets
Race Meeting |
Chevron B29 |
Graham Hamilton |
The Mogil Motors Trophy for Libre Cars - Winner Formula Atlantic Class
|
16th April |
Mondello Park |
Chevron B29 |
Vivian Candy |
Formula Atlantic
|
21st April |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B42 |
Gary Gibson |
Formula Atlantic
|
23rd April |
Croft Easter Monday
Meeting - BRSCC (NC) |
Chevron B42 |
Brian Robinson |
Formule Libre
|
29th April |
Mondello Park |
Chevron B29 |
Vivian Candy |
Formula Atlantic
|
29th April |
Wiscombe Park |
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Round of the Guyson BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
6th May |
Prescott |
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Round of the RAC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
13th May |
Croft - BRSCC (NC) |
Chevron B42 |
Brian Robinson |
Formule Libre
|
20th May |
Gurston Down |
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Round of the Guyson BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
20th May |
Cadwell Park |
Chevron B42 |
Tony Dean |
Formula Atlantic
|
20th May |
Shibden Park - Yorkshire
CC |
Chevron B? |
David Garnett |
Round of the Dutton Forshaw/Longton Sprint and Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
20th May |
Shibden Park - Yorkshire
CC |
Chevron B? |
Bill Lord |
Round of the Dutton Forshaw/Longton Sprint and Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
21st May |
Kirkistown |
Chevron B42 |
Gary Gibson |
Formula Atlantic
|
27th May |
Croft |
Chevron B42 |
Brian Robinson |
Formule Libre and Oceanair Clubmans - First overall and Winner Formule Libre Class
|
26th May |
Barbon |
Chevron B19 |
David Garnett |
Round 5 of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship
|
28th May |
Silverstone |
Chevron B47 |
Bernard Devaney |
Round 9 of the BARC/BRDC Vandervell British Formula 3 Championship
|
28th May |
Mallory Park |
Chevron B45 |
Jim Crawford |
Round of the Hitachi British Formula Atlantic Championship
|
3rd June |
Silverstone |
Chevron B47 |
Michael Roe |
II RAC FOCA Trophy
|
10th June |
Le Mans 24 Hours |
Chevron B36 |
Tony Charnell/Richard Jones/Robin Smith
|
Winner S2.0 Class
|
23rd June |
Hockenheim - VIII Preis
der Stadt Karlsruhe |
Chevron B? |
Rolf Egger |
Non-Championship F3 Race
|
24th June |
Brands Hatch - TV Times
Race of the Stars Charity
Raceday |
Chevron B45 |
Jim Crawford |
Round of the Hitachi British Formula Atlantic Championship
|
30th June |
Oulton Park |
Chevron B45 |
Jim Crawford |
Round of the Hitachi British Formula Atlantic Championship
|
30th June |
Oulton Park - BRSCC |
Chevron B42 |
Warren Booth |
Round of the BRSCC Formule Libre Championship
|
1st July |
Suzuka - I Suzuka Golden
Trophy |
Chevron B42 |
Masahiro Hasemi |
Round 5 of the Japanese Formula Two Series
|
1st July |
Croft - Darlington & District
MC |
Chevron B42 |
Brian Robinson |
Formule Libre and Clubmans Class A
|
1st July |
Loton Park |
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Round of the Guyson BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
8th July |
Watkins Glen |
Chevron B26 |
Gary Gove |
Round 5 of the SCCA Citicorp Can-Am Challenge
|
8th July |
Cadwell Park - Nottingham
SCC |
Chevron B42 |
Brian Robinson |
Formule Libre and Clubmans
|
8th July |
Mondello Park - Leinster MC |
Chevron B42 |
Derek Daly |
Formula Atlantic
|
15th July |
Donington Park |
Chevron B42 |
Jim Crawford |
International Triple Crown Formula Atlantic Race
|
19th July |
Bouley Bay - Jersey MC &
LCC |
Chevron B19 |
David Garnett |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
21st July |
Donington Park - HSCC |
Chevron B8 |
John Lepp |
Special GT - 1301-2000cc Class Winner
|
21st July |
Aintree - Mid-Cheshire MRC |
Chevron B42 |
Warren Booth |
Formule Libre
|
22nd July |
Ingliston - Barratts Trophy
Race Meeting - SMRC |
Chevron B42 |
Jim Crawford |
Barratts Formula Atlantic Trophy Race
|
22nd July |
Nürburgring - Nürburgring
Trophy |
Chevron B31 |
Rolf Götz |
Round 3 of the Interserie Championship
|
28th July |
Oulton Park - BARC (NW) |
Chevron B20 |
Alex Lowe |
Round of the Varley Battery Monoposto Championship
|
29th July |
Mallory Park - BRSCC |
Chevron B45 |
Jim Crawford |
Round of the Hitachi British Atlantic Championship
|
4th August |
Blackpool - Longton and
Dist. MC
|
Chevron B19 |
Geoff Breakell |
Round of the British Sprint Championship
|
4th August |
Kirkistown
|
Chevron B42 |
Gary Gibson |
Formule Libre
|
5th August |
Brands Hatch - Rivet
Supply World Manufacturers'
Championship Six Hours
|
Chevron B36 |
Martin Raymond/Tony Charnell |
Third Overall and Winner S2.0 Class
|
5th August |
Lydden Hill - Festival of
Motor Sport - Astra MC
|
Chevron B29 |
Dave Rackham |
Formule Libre
|
6th August |
Mondello Park - Carlow CC
|
Chevron B29 |
Vivian Candy |
Formula Atlantic
|
12th August |
Lydden Hill - 750 MC
|
Chevron B29 |
Dave Rackham |
Formule Libre (Also set new Outright Lap record)
|
19th August |
Loton Park
|
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Round of the Guyson BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
19th August |
Loton Park
|
Chevron B? (F2) |
Paul Williams |
Round of the Guyson BARC Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
25th August |
Kirkistown
|
Chevron B42 |
Gary Gibson |
Formula Atlantic
|
26th August |
Curborough - Rolls-Royce
MC
|
Chevron B? |
Peter Williams |
Sprint Event - Class Winner
|
26th August |
Gurston Down - Allwood
Cars Meeting
|
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
2nd September |
Prescott - Bugatti OC
|
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
2nd September |
Prescott - Bugatti OC
|
Chevron B? (F2) |
Paul Williams |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
8th September |
Oulton Park - BRSCC
(NW) |
Chevron B45 |
Jim Crawford |
Round of the Hitachi British Atlantic Championship
|
9th September |
Croft - BRSCC (NC)
|
Chevron B42 |
Warren Booth |
Formule Libre
|
16th September |
Harewood - BARC (YC) |
Chevron B19 |
David Garnett |
Round of the BARC Guyson Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
9th September |
Wiscombe Park - 5 Clubs
|
Chevron B9/15 |
Russ Ward |
Round of the RAC British Hillclimb Championship - Class Winner
|
6th October |
Kirkistown
|
Chevron B45 |
Jim Crawford |
Formula Atlantic
|
7th October |
Donington - Birkett 6
Hour Relay Race -
750 MC
|
Chevron B8
Chevron B16 |
Peter Grant (B8)
Simon Phillips (B16)
John Heath (B8)
Jeromy Sumner (B16)
(Also in Team was Mike Wheatley Lola T70 MkIIIB)
|
Winner Historoc Group 4 Class
|
21st October |
Croft - BRSCC (NC)
|
Chevron B48 |
Brian Robinson |
Formule Libre
|
29th October |
Mondello Park -
Motorsounds Meeting -
IMRC
|
Chevron B27 |
David Lambe |
Formula Atlantic
|
*Chevron-based cars
|